Bug 1501 - SonicVibes sound card always returns "Device or resource busy"
SonicVibes sound card always returns "Device or resource busy"
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: sndconfig (Show other bugs)
5.2
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bill Nottingham
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 1999-03-13 20:13 EST by eaw
Modified: 2014-03-16 22:09 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 1999-04-15 20:05:22 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description eaw 1999-03-13 20:13:53 EST
Anytime I use sndconfig to set up my S3 SonicVibes sound
card, it correctly autodetects the sound card but when it
attempts to play the sample sound, it fails with the
"Device or resource busy" message.  Manual configuration
doesn't work, either.  HELP!  Is this a known bug in 5.2?
This worked in Redhat 5.1.  Is there a patch?  A known
workaround?  A fix expected in 5.3/6.0??  I'd really love
to get sound working...  Thanks!!!

- Eric Wolf
  eaw@pobox.com
Comment 1 eaw 1999-03-13 21:09:59 EST
Two more things...  The exact error from sndconfig is...

                  ZDDDDDDDDDDDD4 modprobe error CDDDDDDDDDDDD?
                  3                                          3
                  3 The following error occurred running     3
                  3 the modprobe program:                    3
                  3                                          3
                  3 /lib/modules/preferred/misc/sonicvibes.  3
                  3 o: init_module: Device or resource busy  3
                  3                                          3
                  3                 ZDDDD?                   3
                  3                 3 Ok 3                   3
                  3                 @DDDDY                   3
                  3                                          3
                  3                                          3
                  @DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDY

and my /etc/conf.modules looks like:

  alias scsi_hostadapter aic7xxx
  alias eth0 tlan
  alias sound sonicvibes
Comment 2 eaw 1999-03-13 21:26:59 EST
I just noticed this via the "dmesg" command...  I am assuming that
"sv" is sonicvibes.  Is that right?  Does the below mean that
something else is using IRQ 11?  if that is the case, what options
can I use to re-assign the IRQ to something else?  Thanks!

  sv: version v0.5 time 22:32:15 Oct 13 1998
  sv: io ports: 0x1020 0x1030 0x1048 0x104c 0x1040 0xac00 0xac10
  sv: irq 11 in use
Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 1999-03-14 15:42:59 EST
I'm assuming you mean that manual config worked in 5.1,
as sndconfig didn't support it then. You can look
at /proc/pci and /proc/interrupts - is something else using IRQ 11
according to those?
Comment 4 Bill Nottingham 1999-04-15 12:20:59 EDT
closed due to lack of response.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.