Bug 150440 - Complaints of a trailing garbage
Summary: Complaints of a trailing garbage
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kbd (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Miloslav Trmač
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 151552 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-03-06 17:12 UTC by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: 1.12-8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-03-12 00:06:30 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michal Jaegermann 2005-03-06 17:12:04 UTC
Description of problem:

# setfont latarcyrheb-sun16
setfont: Input file: trailing garbage

The above is actually producing "trailing garbage" messages
a few time in a boot sequence.  That showed up after the
last update (at least on x86_64 installation).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kbd-1.12-6

How reproducible:
Always.

Comment 1 raxet 2005-03-06 23:23:02 UTC
Ditto Jaegermann's experience. :)

Comment 2 raxet 2005-03-07 01:13:53 UTC
Ditto Jaegermann's experience. :)

Comment 3 raxet 2005-03-08 03:40:18 UTC
kbd-1.12-7 didn't solve it

Comment 4 Miloslav Trmač 2005-03-12 00:06:30 UTC
Fixed in kbd-1.12-8. Thanks for your report.

Comment 5 Miloslav Trmač 2005-03-19 10:58:39 UTC
*** Bug 151552 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.