Bug 150448 - can not umount floppy or cdrom
can not umount floppy or cdrom
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-desktop (Show other bugs)
3
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-03-06 16:50 EST by Nahum Castro
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-14 11:53:58 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Nahum Castro 2005-03-06 16:50:09 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.6)
Gecko/20050224 Firefox/1.0.1 Fedora/1.0.1-1.3.1

Description of problem:
When I insert a floppy disk, then stop working on it, it refuses to
umount the disk even when I close all aplications. This bug is on all
fedora core versions.

I need to close the graphical sesion or reboot the machine in order to
umount the floppy or cdrom.

Removable media does not need to behave like a hard drive.

Thanks.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Insert a floppy
2.Work on it
3.Close the floppy
4.Close all the applications.
5.Umount the floppy    

Actual Results:  The floppy does not umount beacause is busy(I do not
by whom)


Expected Results:  Umount the floppy in order to remove

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 17:47:30 EDT
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!
Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-14 11:53:58 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there haven't been any
updates to the report in quite a long time now after we've
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in our current OS release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to CANTFIX, however if you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
Core release and are still interested in Red Hat tracking
the issue, and assisting in troubleshooting the problem,
please feel free to provide the information requested above,
and reopen the report.

Thank you in advance.

(this message is mass message)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.