Bug 150867 - ps/2 ms intellimouse not recognised, not in /dev, not working, but sending data
ps/2 ms intellimouse not recognised, not in /dev, not working, but sending data
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-03-11 10:21 EST by Patrick Fehr
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:17 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-02 20:49:17 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Patrick Fehr 2005-03-11 10:21:38 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.6)
Gecko/20050302 Firefox/1.0.1 Fedora/1.0.1-1.3.2

Description of problem:
Problem: 
External PS/2 mouse refuses to work while LaptopTouchpad works fine.
Intended behavior: The PS/2 mouse should work parallel to the Touchpad
Mouse, but it doesnt work at all, tried several mouses.

Detailed:
Using a Compaq Evo N115 Laptop fedora sees the onboard Synaptic
Touchpad and it works like a charm.
I plugged in a Microsoft Intellimouse PS/2 Generic 3 Button Mouse as a
second mouse to use at the same time, but I cannot use it. kudzu is
started at boot, but anyway, no result.
Meaning: There appears no second mouse for udev in /dev and cat
/dev/[any possible place] while moving the external mouse does not
show any output.

Now the weird thing is: dmesg and /var/log/messages show something,
when I move the external mouse, that is:

psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 - driver resynched.

And this is not only one or two lines, but THE WHOLE LOG. This gets
triggered by just moving the mouse a bit and dmesg really flows over
with just these messages(the third line appears very rarely compared
to the other/s)

As mentioned, I tried it with other mice(all PS/2) and had the same
behavior.

I now add the important parts of xorg.conf inspite of thinking it is a
kernel or even hardwarespecific problem:
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "single head configuration"
        Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
        InputDevice    "Mouse1" "SendCoreEvents"
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse0"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "PS/2"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
        Option      "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse1"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "PS/2"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/psaux"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
        Option      "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection
vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

My guess:
-Kernel support is wrong
   in which case I cannot do anything
-its Hardwareproblem concerning my specific laptop model(Compaq Evo
N115) and I have to update BIOS


Thanks for your consideration.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.10-1.770_FC3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. just startup and use any X-desktop
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  plugged in PS/2 mouse does NOT work as pointer.

Expected Results:  PS/2 mouse should move the cursor while I move the
mouse with my hand :)
And kudzu should have recognised the mouse at boot time

Additional info:

I cannot try this with a USB mouse, because I do not own one, but I
will add a comment if that would not work either!
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 14:26:29 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-10-02 20:49:17 EDT
This bug has been automatically closed as part of a mass update.
It had been in NEEDINFO state since July 2005.
If this bug still exists in current errata kernels, please reopen this bug.

There are a large number of inactive bugs in the database, and this is the only
way to purge them.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.