Bug 150975 - Network crash on heavy load
Network crash on heavy load
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-03-13 02:42 EST by jarki
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:17 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-07-29 20:18:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description jarki 2005-03-13 02:42:43 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.6)
Gecko/20050302 Firefox/1.0.1 Fedora/1.0.1-1.3.2

Description of problem:

Using eepro100 network driver on Toshiba tecra 8200.
The network crash now and then and find out that it crashes on "heavy"
load with error in /var/log/messages file:

------------------------------------
Mar  6 15:56:51 b-214-236 kernel: NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit
timed out
Mar  6 15:56:51 b-214-236 kernel: eth0: Transmit timed out: status
f048  0c00 at 23566/23626 command 0001a000.
------------------------------------


You have to reboot to get network working again.


If you use e100 driver, the error is:

------------------------------------
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel: NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit
timed out
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel: Debug: sleeping function called from
invalid context at mm/slab.c:2061
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel: in_atomic():1, irqs_disabled():0
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c01188af>] __might_sleep+0x7b/0x85
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c0147f09>] __kmalloc+0x40/0x76
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c019cd3c>] proc_create+0x6f/0xc1
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c019ce19>] proc_mkdir_mode+0x18/0x49
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c013e7ad>]
register_handler_proc+0x5f/0x6d
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c013db60>] setup_irq+0x1b2/0x1ba
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<e08ee0ad>] e100_intr+0x0/0x1ff [e100]
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c013dd6a>] request_irq+0x6d/0x83
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<e08ef25a>] e100_up+0x1ce/0x358 [e100]
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c02b570b>] dev_watchdog+0x0/0x189
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c02b57ec>] dev_watchdog+0xe1/0x189
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c0124750>]
run_timer_softirq+0x1ff/0x2ff
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c0120b59>] __do_softirq+0x35/0x79
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c0104edc>] do_softirq+0x38/0x3f
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  =======================
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c0104e16>] do_IRQ+0x70/0x7a
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c01035b2>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c020a182>]
acpi_processor_idle+0xf1/0x1f6
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c010108f>] cpu_idle+0x1f/0x34
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel:  [<c03a5665>] start_kernel+0x16b/0x16d
Mar 13 08:01:11 b-214-236 kernel: e100: eth0: e100_watchdog: link up,
100Mbps, full-duplex
------------------------------------


With kernel version <= 2.6.10-1.741 there wasn't any network problems.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel- 2.6.10-1.770_FC3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use Toshiba Tecra 8200 with network driver eepro100.
2. Start look video (RealPlay) from Internet.    
3. The network crashes shortly.

Actual Results:  See above.

Expected Results:  Network should work.

Additional info:

With kernel version <= 2.6.10-1.741 there wasn't any network problems.
Comment 1 jarki 2005-04-12 12:08:26 EDT
We got kernel 2.6.11 for FC3 and seems this works without problems with kernel
2.6.11-1.14_FC3. Bug can be closed.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 15:21:11 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 3 jarki 2005-07-16 11:58:59 EDT
As I mentioned above (2005-04-12), the 2.6.11-1.14_FC3 kernel worked without any
problems.
Running FC4 now and it works also without problems:-)

The bug can be closed.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.