Bug 151586 - Russian letters are badly placed in Konsole using certain fonts.
Russian letters are badly placed in Konsole using certain fonts.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
3
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-03-20 06:05 EST by Alexey Dobriyan
Modified: 2008-02-06 20:27 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-06 20:27:16 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot to see how russian letters "eat" each other. (17.37 KB, image/png)
2005-03-20 06:08 EST, Alexey Dobriyan
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Alexey Dobriyan 2005-03-20 06:05:58 EST
Description of problem:

Typing in russian produce ugly results (see attached screenshot) using (at
least): Bitstream Vera Sans Mono, Courier, LucidaTypewriter, Monospace.

Correct fonts are (at least) Fixed, MiscFixed, console8x16.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
	Qt: 3.3.3
	KDE: 3.3.0-5 Red Hat
	Konsole: 1.4
	LANG=en_US.UTF-8
	KDE font antialiasing is on.

How reproducible:
	Always

Steps to Reproduce:

0. Launch Konsole.
1. Settings->Font->Custom... choose ie Monospace.
2. Type something in English (OK), then in Russian (Urghhh...).
  
Actual results:

3. Russian letters are "jumping" in horizontal direction as you type.

Additional info:

The problem was also in FC2 (modulo different fonts, maybe).

AFAICS, place occupied by russian glyphs is too wide.
Comment 1 Alexey Dobriyan 2005-03-20 06:08:16 EST
Created attachment 112156 [details]
Screenshot to see how russian letters "eat" each other.
Comment 2 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 16:41:26 EDT
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!
Comment 3 petrosyan 2008-02-06 20:27:16 EST
Fedora Core 3 is not maintained anymore.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release please reopen this bug and assign it to the corresponding
Fedora version.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.