Bug 151985 - Malformed message in dialog
Malformed message in dialog
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mozilla (Show other bugs)
3
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-03-23 20:43 EST by Robert Nichols
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-06-09 19:47:24 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Robert Nichols 2005-03-23 20:43:35 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.6) Gecko/20050323 Firefox/1.0.2 Fedora/1.0.2-1.3.1

Description of problem:
In the latest upgrade (1.7.6-1.3.2) the dialog for opening an unknown file type is broken.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
mozilla-1.7.6-1.3.2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run "echo something >/tmp/afile.xyz"
2. In the mozilla location bar, type "file:/tmp/afile.xyz" and press ENTER.
  

Actual Results:  The dialog box that appears reads (literally):
    The file "#3" is of type #2 (#1), and #4 does not know how to handle
    this file type. This file is located at:

Expected Results:  The fields marked by "#1", "#2", etc. should contain meaningful text.

Additional info:

This bug does not seem to be present in firefox-1.0.2-1.3.1 .
Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 18:20:45 EDT
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-06-09 19:47:24 EDT
Reporter, could you confirm please, that this bug still could be reproduced with
the updated release of the supported version of Fedora (FC5, FC6, or F7)?

If yes, please, reopen this bug with additional information how it is possible
to reproduce this bug.

In meantime, I have to close this bug as CANTFIX, because it is reported against
not longer supported distribution.

Thanks in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.