Bug 152342 - Kernel error - Wrong timeout value
Summary: Kernel error - Wrong timeout value
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-03-28 17:57 UTC by Brian Rademacher
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:18 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-09-30 09:03:18 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Brian Rademacher 2005-03-28 17:57:00 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)

Description of problem:
This error fills my console screen within a few days:  kernel: schedule_timeout: wrong timeout value fffffffffffffc18 from ffffffff802ec3dd

I've noticed this with kernel versions from 1177, 1185, and 1191..I haven't tested beyond that...

It doesn't appear to cause any performance problems...This is on an Abit SU-2S, dual Opteron 246s, 2 gigs ECC, latest BIOS...


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-smp-2.6.11-1.1191_FC4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  I have not found any particular thing that seems to cause this error

Additional info:

Comment 1 Dave Jones 2005-05-23 23:47:01 UTC
Fixed in later builds ?

(Try the latest at http://people.redhat.com/davej/kernels/Fedora/FC4/ )

Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-06-27 23:15:33 UTC
Mass update for bugs reported against -test:
Updating version field to FC4 final. Please retest with final FC4 release if you
have not already done so. Thanks.

Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-09-30 07:07:25 UTC
Mass update to all FC4 bugs:

An update has been released (2.6.13-1.1526_FC4) which rebases to a new upstream
kernel (2.6.13.2). As there were ~3500 changes upstream between this and the
previous kernel, it's possible your bug has been fixed already.

Please retest with this update, and update this bug if necessary.

Thanks.


Comment 4 Brian Rademacher 2005-09-30 07:18:57 UTC
This was fixed for me in future kernel revisions...Not sure exactly when it 
went away, but it did...



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.