Bug 152422 - OZ711M1 driver not loaded
OZ711M1 driver not loaded
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-03-29 07:40 EST by Patrick Pichon
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:18 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-05-04 09:25:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
kudzu -p -b usb > /tmp/kudzu (1.16 KB, text/plain)
2005-03-29 14:16 EST, Patrick Pichon
no flags Details
lshw > /tmp/lshw (13.34 KB, text/plain)
2005-07-16 05:33 EDT, Patrick Pichon
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Patrick Pichon 2005-03-29 07:40:55 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.6) Gecko/20050323 Galeon/1.3.20

Description of problem:
I have a HP nc4000 with an embedded OZ711M1 SmartCardBus MultiMediaBay Controller, which can read SD card.

It seems that no driver are loaded at boot time, and when I plug an SD card, nothing append !!!


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.10-1.770_FC3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Plug and SD card in the SD slot
2. No drive monted
3.
  

Expected Results:  Be able to read an SD card 

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2005-03-29 12:12:19 EST
Any kernel messages when you plug in the card?

Can you attach the output of 'kudzu -p -b usb' and /proc/scsi/scsi?
Comment 2 Patrick Pichon 2005-03-29 14:16:44 EST
Created attachment 112427 [details]
kudzu -p -b usb > /tmp/kudzu

Output of the kudzu -p -b usb
Comment 3 Patrick Pichon 2005-03-29 14:17:44 EST
No message at all when plug in the card.

Find here attached the result of kudzu -p -b usb


what do you mean by /proc/scsi/scsi
Comment 4 Bill Nottingham 2005-03-29 14:19:22 EST
Attach the contents of the /proc/scsi/scsi file. If there isn't one, that
answers the question, too. :)
Comment 5 Patrick Pichon 2005-03-29 14:31:42 EST
no /proc/scsi/scsi file ... There is even no /proc/scsi directory !!
Comment 6 Bill Nottingham 2005-03-29 22:04:15 EST
Assigning to kernel. AFAIK, this sounds like there's no driver for the drive.
Comment 7 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 15:46:00 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 8 Patrick Pichon 2005-07-16 05:27:32 EDT
Shame on me that I have already moved to FC4.
Ok, I did the change.

I'm running FC4 with a kernel-2.6.12-1.1398_FC4
Comment 9 Patrick Pichon 2005-07-16 05:33:11 EDT
Created attachment 116837 [details]
lshw > /tmp/lshw
Comment 10 Dave Jones 2005-09-30 02:25:51 EDT
Mass update to all FC4 bugs:

An update has been released (2.6.13-1.1526_FC4) which rebases to a new upstream
kernel (2.6.13.2). As there were ~3500 changes upstream between this and the
previous kernel, it's possible your bug has been fixed already.

Please retest with this update, and update this bug if necessary.

Thanks.
Comment 11 Dave Jones 2005-11-10 14:25:30 EST
2.6.14-1.1637_FC4 has been released as an update for FC4.
Please retest with this update, as a large amount of code has been changed in
this release, which may have fixed your problem.

Thank you.
Comment 12 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 01:43:32 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 13 John Thacker 2006-05-04 09:25:30 EDT
Closing per previous comment.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.