Bug 152434 - Network will not work unless the mouse is moved
Network will not work unless the mouse is moved
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
: 152433 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-03-29 09:56 EST by Chris Morrison
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:18 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-05-04 09:25:38 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Description of my hardware setup (52.86 KB, text/plain)
2005-03-29 09:59 EST, Chris Morrison
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Chris Morrison 2005-03-29 09:56:53 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.6) Gecko/20050308 Firefox/1.0.1 Fedora/1.0.1-5

Description of problem:
I am experiencing a very strange and frustrating bug with my network under Fedora Core.

I have experienced this bug before on both i386 and x86_64 distributions.

I am currently running Fedora Core 4 test 1 for i386 on my AMD Anthlon 64 3700 Laptop. I have a USB mouse plugged in. The laptop is also fitted with a touchpad that I believe is fitted to an internal USB port.

When I boot the computer, my network interface eth0 will not come up unless I move the mouse or unplug and then plug back in my USB mouse.

Once my computer has booted up, if I try to do anything that involves accessing the Internet or network, my network connection will not work unless I move the mouse.

If I am downloading a large file, I will have to keep moving the mouse continually until the download has finished. The network connection is completley dead until I move the mouse, as soon as I stop moving the mouse it goes dead again.

I assume this is some kind of interrupt problem with the kernel or network card driver. I have attched the output from the dmesg, dmidecode and lspci commands and the contents of my /proc/interrupts file which I hope will assist you in tracking this bug down.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Make any attempt to access the Internet or network on my laptop.  

Actual Results:  The problem described above.

Expected Results:  The network should fuction normally without the need for me to keep moving the mouse.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Chris Morrison 2005-03-29 09:59:19 EST
Created attachment 112417 [details]
Description of my hardware setup
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-03-31 02:39:13 EST
*** Bug 152433 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Chris Morrison 2005-03-31 18:17:05 EST
(In reply to comment #2)
> *** Bug 152433 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

For some reason Bugzilla creatd this duplicate when I attached my system's 
hardware info to the bug. Bug 152433 should be disregarded.

Comment 4 Dave Jones 2005-06-27 19:27:19 EDT
Mass update of -test bugs to update version to fc4.
(Please retest on final release, and report results if you have not already done

Comment 5 Chris Morrison 2005-06-29 06:35:46 EDT
Seems to have been fixed on FC4 x86_64, however the network is totally
inoperative under FC4 i386. There is a problem with the 32-bit version of the
Realtek Semiconductor Ltd, RTL-8169 Gigabit Ethernet driver.
Comment 6 Jack Aboutboul 2005-06-30 11:59:51 EDT
Hey. Can you check to see if there is a bios revision update for your notebook.
 It seems like there might be an IRQ bug in the bios.  Please check and update
bug accordingly.
Comment 7 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 17:45:18 EDT
[This comment has been added as a mass update for all FC4 kernel bugs.
 If you have migrated this bug from an FC3 bug today, ignore this comment.]

Please retest your problem with todays 2.6.12-1.1398_FC4 update.

If your problem involved being unable to boot, or some hardware not being
detected correctly, please make sure your /etc/modprobe.conf is correct *BEFORE*
installing any kernel updates.
If in doubt, you can recreate this file using..

mv /etc/sysconfig/hwconf /etc/sysconfig/hwconf.bak
mv /etc/modprobe.conf /etc/modprobe.conf.bak

Thank you.
Comment 8 Dave Jones 2005-09-30 02:33:00 EDT
Mass update to all FC4 bugs:

An update has been released (2.6.13-1.1526_FC4) which rebases to a new upstream
kernel ( As there were ~3500 changes upstream between this and the
previous kernel, it's possible your bug has been fixed already.

Please retest with this update, and update this bug if necessary.

Comment 9 Dave Jones 2005-11-10 14:32:53 EST
2.6.14-1.1637_FC4 has been released as an update for FC4.
Please retest with this update, as a large amount of code has been changed in
this release, which may have fixed your problem.

Thank you.
Comment 10 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 01:48:43 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 11 John Thacker 2006-05-04 09:25:38 EDT
Closing per previous comment.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.