This service will be undergoing maintenance at 20:00 UTC, 2017-04-03. It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 152540 - rtc losing interrupts
rtc losing interrupts
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-03-30 00:10 EST by Brent Verner
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:18 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-02 20:42:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Brent Verner 2005-03-30 00:10:23 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.6) Gecko/20050323 Firefox/1.0.2 Fedora/1.0.2-1.3.1

Description of problem:
Running tvime generates _tons_ of "rtc: lost some interrupts at 1024Hz." messages in dmesg buffer.  The end result of this is that tvtime is unusable due to choppy/jerky display.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.10-1.770_FC3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run tvtime with r/w access to /dev/rtc
2.
3.
  

Actual Results:  tvtime displays choppy/jerky capture from bttv card.

Expected Results:  smooth picture from tv capture card.

Additional info:

CPU on system:
  model name      : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz
  cpu MHz         : 3192.536
 cache size      : 1024 KB

Moving /dev/rtc to /dev/rtc.mv and running tvtime yields desirable results.
Comment 1 Billy Biggs 2005-05-01 10:31:26 EDT
Any update on this?  This problem seems to have happened to many users of
tvtime.  Sometimes, applications which use rtc don't get called back, which
causes tvtime to not output smooth video.  We use rtc for timing.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 16:01:28 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-10-02 20:42:54 EDT
This bug has been automatically closed as part of a mass update.
It had been in NEEDINFO state since July 2005.
If this bug still exists in current errata kernels, please reopen this bug.

There are a large number of inactive bugs in the database, and this is the only
way to purge them.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.