Bug 153148 - Wrong activation indications
Wrong activation indications
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-network (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Harald Hoyer
bzcl34nup
:
: 153149 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 87718
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-04-01 15:49 EST by PE Meunier
Modified: 2008-05-06 20:07 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:07:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description PE Meunier 2005-04-01 15:49:04 EST
When I activate my DSL connection via system-config-network, it sometimes
indicates it is deactivated, even though it is, and I can browse the internet.
The same happens when I deactivate it : It still indicates it is activated.

Request for improvement regarding this : It would be fine that, when you unplug
the network cable for your DSL connection, it deactivates the connection
automatically so you dont have to deactivate it manually if you want to
reconnect (I have a laptop).
Comment 1 Colin Charles 2005-04-01 18:10:04 EST
*** Bug 153149 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 19:38:07 EDT
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 11:54:42 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:07:42 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.