Bug 154103 - pulse core dumps on DOS mangled config file.
Summary: pulse core dumps on DOS mangled config file.
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Retired
Component: piranha (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Stanko Kupcevic
QA Contact: Cluster QE
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 164915
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-04-07 10:55 UTC by Martin Poole
Modified: 2009-04-16 20:13 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: RHBA-2006-0255
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-03-09 19:43:59 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Fixes DOS handling (646 bytes, patch)
2005-11-21 22:15 UTC, Lon Hohberger
no flags Details | Diff


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2006:0255 normal SHIPPED_LIVE piranha bug fix update 2006-03-09 05:00:00 UTC

Description Martin Poole 2005-04-07 10:55:45 UTC
Description of problem:

In the course of diagnosing #154102 I shipped the customer a new lvs.cf file
that I had manually edited. It was unpacked on a MS box and ended up with CR-LF
line termination. When attempting to use the file pulse core dumped (SEGV) on
startup.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:

work or complain.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Lon Hohberger 2005-04-14 17:04:26 UTC
For now, use 'dos2unix' to convert.  I'll work on fixing it soon.

Comment 2 Lon Hohberger 2005-11-21 22:15:29 UTC
Created attachment 121321 [details]
Fixes DOS handling

Comment 3 Lon Hohberger 2005-11-22 18:01:33 UTC
I tested this.  Although my instance of pulse did not segfault on startup, it
falsely reported that there were no active services.  This leads me to believe
that this is the fix, as I have not been able to find any other place in the
code where newlines/carriage-returns were not both handled.

Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-03-09 19:44:00 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2006-0255.html



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.