Bug 154436 - kernel dm-multipath: Speed up path testing by inserting test I/O at front of queue
kernel dm-multipath: Speed up path testing by inserting test I/O at front of ...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: device-mapper-multipath (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: LVM and device-mapper development team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: FutureFeature
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-04-11 13:58 EDT by Alasdair Kergon
Modified: 2008-10-22 16:53 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-10-22 16:53:42 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Novell 81694 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Alasdair Kergon 2005-04-11 13:58:24 EDT
Provide a facility for the tools to insert test I/O at the front of the queue.

In the interest of reducing delay time when testing either good or
failed paths, could we (2) insert the test path i/os at the
head of the path's block i/o queue?
Currently the scsi_cmd_ioctl->sg_io->blk_execute_rq code
path for a multipath test i/o unconditionally
inserts the request at the tail of the request queue for the scsi
device representing the scsi path being tested.
Possibly the desire for this attribute could be
passed as a flag bit setting in the flag field of the sg_io_hdr
structure passed into the kernel as part of the test path ioctl(2).

[Ed Goggin, EMC]
Comment 1 Lars Marowsky-Bree 2005-04-21 16:15:56 EDT
I wish I understood the SG_IO ioctl() code path better...
Comment 2 Heather Conway 2006-01-16 14:11:19 EST
Hasa any progress been made on this Bugzilla?
Comment 3 John Poelstra 2008-07-07 23:38:21 EDT
Hi Alasdair,

Nothing has happened to this bug in three years.  Is it still relevant?

Comment 4 Christopher D. Stover 2008-10-22 16:53:42 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.