Bug 154544 - Intermittent X Window System error
Summary: Intermittent X Window System error
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Retired
Component: redhat-config-cluster   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jim Parsons
QA Contact: Cluster QE
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-04-12 15:32 UTC by Paul Kennedy
Modified: 2015-04-20 00:46 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-09 21:38:13 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Paul Kennedy 2005-04-12 15:32:56 UTC
Description of problem:
Starting system-config-cluster causes an X Window System error; however the
error occurs intermittently.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.9.26 

How reproducible:
Run system-config-cluster and observe error message. Refer to "Actual Result".
When the error occurs, the GUI window is displayed very briefly, then closes. 

  
Actual results:
[root@tng3-4 root]# system-config-cluster
The program 'system-config-cluster' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadAccess (attempt to access private resource denied)'.
  (Details: serial 317 error_code 10 request_code 147 minor_code 5)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)


Expected results:
GUI window stays open and no error messages occur. 

Additional info:
This problem occurs *very* rarely. I tried to reproduce the problem over 120
times, but with no error.

Comment 1 Jim Parsons 2005-05-09 21:38:13 UTC
I have yet to see this bug happen. I have spoken to the X gurus here, and they
say that it looks like a video card driver issue. I have also ran down what the
request_code 147 is for, and it is an obscure extension error code for a stale
buffer when doing remote display. Closing this bug for the time being -- until
someone experiences it again and i can try attaching a debugger to the thing.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.