Bug 154863 - fence mgmt is random which can cause it to not work and backtrace
Summary: fence mgmt is random which can cause it to not work and backtrace
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Retired
Component: redhat-config-cluster   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jim Parsons
QA Contact: Cluster QE
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-04-14 16:20 UTC by Corey Marthaler
Modified: 2009-04-16 20:07 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-04 21:06:22 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Corey Marthaler 2005-04-14 16:20:47 UTC
Description of problem:
When in the "Fence Configuration" window, sometimes a fence level automagically
pops up and sometimes it does not (i'm not sure what the factor is which causes
the randomocity) and this can cause the fence port definations not to work:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/system-config-cluster/ConfigTabController.py", line 566, in
on_fi_ok
    type = model.get_value(iter,FENCE_TYPE_COL)
TypeError: iter must be a GtkTreeIter



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
[root@tank-03 ~]# rpm -qa | grep system-config-cluster
system-config-cluster-0.9.30-1.0

Comment 1 Corey Marthaler 2005-05-04 21:06:22 UTC
the randomness has since been fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.