Bug 155789 - Ugly anaconda installer + error message in terminal
Summary: Ugly anaconda installer + error message in terminal
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-04-23 02:05 UTC by James
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-04-23 02:58:57 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of anaconda (94.23 KB, image/png)
2005-04-23 02:05 UTC, James
no flags Details

Description James 2005-04-23 02:05:44 UTC
Description of problem:
The entire theme and colour scheme look somewhat "old" and different from 
previous installers

This error message appears in terminal 1 right after anaconda GUI starts up.

/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py:447: GtkWarning: Unable to locate theme engine in
module_path: "clearlooks",
p = gtk.Image()

How reproducible:
easily

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Boot from CD with no extra options
2.Wait until anaconda GUI starts

  
Actual results:
Icons/theme look "old" in the installer

Expected results:
Nicer looking theme in anaconda

Additional info:
Tested on VirtualPC 5.1 for Windows and VMWare Workstation 4.0

This problem does not occur on previous version of Fedora Core

Comment 1 James 2005-04-23 02:05:45 UTC
Created attachment 113580 [details]
Screenshot of anaconda


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.