Bug 156340 - Location tree button has a box around it
Location tree button has a box around it
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-04-28 22:40 EDT by Ryan James
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:43 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-04-28 22:45:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ryan James 2005-04-28 22:40:33 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.7) Gecko/20050416 Fedora/1.0.3-2 Firefox/1.0.3

Description of problem:
the location thing in the lower left corner of a window, where you can click to bring up the path all the way back to /, has a box around it, whereas it shouldn't.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. open a window

Actual Results:  has a border around the current directory

Expected Results:  it shouldn't have a border

Additional info:

i think it's been like this since gnome 2.9.x when into rawhide.
Comment 1 Ryan James 2005-04-28 22:42:49 EDT
sorry, proper link should be this:

Comment 2 David Zeuthen 2005-04-28 22:45:06 EDT
Aha, note that this is intentional as the previous design wasn't discoverable
enough. Not a bug.
Comment 3 Ryan James 2005-04-28 23:29:33 EDT
ah, it does look a *lot* better in clearlooks than it does in bluecurve. 
bluecurve has the sharp button corner and no gradiant across so it, so it looks
somewhat bad right down at the corner of the window like that.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.