Bug 156466 - mouse wheel not working on mouse plugged in to PS/2 port after boot
mouse wheel not working on mouse plugged in to PS/2 port after boot
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-04-30 17:46 EDT by Ricky Ng-Adam
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:19 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-05-04 09:44:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
cat of /proc/bus/input/devices (461 bytes, text/plain)
2005-04-30 17:46 EDT, Ricky Ng-Adam
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ricky Ng-Adam 2005-04-30 17:46:53 EDT
Description of problem:

I have a notebook IBM A22m with a TrackPoint mouse and 3 buttons.  If I plug in
a Logitech M-S48 mouse with mousewheel in the PS/2 port, both mouse are usable
(good) but the mouse wheel isn't working.

If I reboot, the TrackPoint isn't usable anymore (bad) but the mousewheel on the
attached port is. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

2.6.11-1.1275_FC4


How reproducible:

always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. plug in mouse after boot
2. try to use mouse whell in browser
3.
  
Actual results:

mouse wheel not working

Expected results:

mouse wheel working

Additional info:
Comment 1 Ricky Ng-Adam 2005-04-30 17:46:53 EDT
Created attachment 113894 [details]
cat of /proc/bus/input/devices
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-10-06 01:40:42 EDT
any improvement with the errata kernel ?
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-11-10 14:33:24 EST
2.6.14-1.1637_FC4 has been released as an update for FC4.
Please retest with this update, as a large amount of code has been changed in
this release, which may have fixed your problem.

Thank you.
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 00:34:09 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 5 John Thacker 2006-05-04 09:44:07 EDT
Closing per previous comment.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.