Bug 1565056 - gnome-shell apparent lock up
Summary: gnome-shell apparent lock up
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 27
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-04-09 09:26 UTC by Julian Coleman
Modified: 2018-11-30 20:52 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-11-30 20:52:38 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Julian Coleman 2018-04-09 09:26:05 UTC
Description of problem:
  gnome-shell locks up

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
  3.26.2-4.fc27

How reproducible:
  random

Additional info:

  journalctl logged:

Apr 09 10:13:11 hera gnome-shell[3537]: JS ERROR: TypeError: this._trackedWindows.get(...) is undefined
                                        Panel<._onWindowActorRemoved@resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/panel.js:834:9
                                        wrapper@resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/_legacy.js:82:22
Apr 09 10:13:11 hera org.gnome.Shell.desktop[3537]: Window manager warning: CurrentTime used to choose focus window; focus window ma
y not be correct.
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera gnome-shell[3537]: Attempting to call back into JSAPI during the sweeping phase of GC. This is most likely caus
ed by not destroying a Clutter actor or Gtk+ widget with ::destroy signals connected, but can also be caused by using the destroy(),
 dispose(), or remove() vfuncs. Because it would crash the application, it has been blocked and the JS callback not invoked.
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera gnome-shell[3537]: The offending signal was destroy on StBin 0x55d0fd26c0e0.
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera org.gnome.Shell.desktop[3537]: == Stack trace for context 0x55d0fa256170 ==
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera gnome-shell[3537]: Attempting to call back into JSAPI during the sweeping phase of GC. This is most likely caus
ed by not destroying a Clutter actor or Gtk+ widget with ::destroy signals connected, but can also be caused by using the destroy(),
 dispose(), or remove() vfuncs. Because it would crash the application, it has been blocked and the JS callback not invoked.
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera org.gnome.Shell.desktop[3537]: == Stack trace for context 0x55d0fa256170 ==
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera gnome-shell[3537]: The offending signal was destroy on StBin 0x55d0fdb1a470.
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera org.gnome.Shell.desktop[3537]: == Stack trace for context 0x55d0fa256170 ==
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera gnome-shell[3537]: Attempting to call back into JSAPI during the sweeping phase of GC. This is most likely caus
ed by not destroying a Clutter actor or Gtk+ widget with ::destroy signals connected, but can also be caused by using the destroy(),
 dispose(), or remove() vfuncs. Because it would crash the application, it has been blocked and the JS callback not invoked.
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera gnome-shell[3537]: The offending signal was destroy on StBin 0x55d0fa913260.
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera gnome-shell[3537]: Attempting to call back into JSAPI during the sweeping phase of GC. This is most likely caus
ed by not destroying a Clutter actor or Gtk+ widget with ::destroy signals connected, but can also be caused by using the destroy(),
 dispose(), or remove() vfuncs. Because it would crash the application, it has been blocked and the JS callback not invoked.
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera gnome-shell[3537]: The offending signal was destroy on StBin 0x55d0fcfc4260.
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera gnome-shell[3537]: Attempting to call back into JSAPI during the sweeping phase of GC. This is most likely caus
ed by not destroying a Clutter actor or Gtk+ widget with ::destroy signals connected, but can also be caused by using the destroy(),
 dispose(), or remove() vfuncs. Because it would crash the application, it has been blocked and the JS callback not invoked.
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera gnome-shell[3537]: The offending signal was destroy on StBin 0x55d0fd279270.
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera gnome-shell[3537]: Attempting to call back into JSAPI during the sweeping phase of GC. This is most likely caus
ed by not destroying a Clutter actor or Gtk+ widget with ::destroy signals connected, but can also be caused by using the destroy(),
 dispose(), or remove() vfuncs. Because it would crash the application, it has been blocked and the JS callback not invoked.
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera gnome-shell[3537]: The offending signal was destroy on StBin 0x55d0fd23bbe0.
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera gnome-shell[3537]: Attempting to call back into JSAPI during the sweeping phase of GC. This is most likely caus
ed by not destroying a Clutter actor or Gtk+ widget with ::destroy signals connected, but can also be caused by using the destroy(),
 dispose(), or remove() vfuncs. Because it would crash the application, it has been blocked and the JS callback not invoked.
Apr 09 10:13:12 hera gnome-shell[3537]: The offending signal was destroy on StBin 0x55d0fd252920.

and more similar messages.

Comment 1 Ben Cotton 2018-11-27 16:16:47 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 27 is nearing its end of life.
On 2018-Nov-30  Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for
Fedora 27. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases
that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as
EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version' of '27'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 27 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Ben Cotton 2018-11-30 20:52:38 UTC
Fedora 27 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2018-11-30. Fedora 27 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.