Bug 157311 - usb scsi causes failure of other scsi devices (firewire) - data loss
usb scsi causes failure of other scsi devices (firewire) - data loss
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pete Zaitcev
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-05-10 11:04 EDT by Garnet Ulrich
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-02 20:38:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output from lshal before problem occurs (65.41 KB, text/plain)
2005-05-10 11:04 EDT, Garnet Ulrich
no flags Details
output of /proc/bus/usb/devices and /proc/interrupts (4.10 KB, text/plain)
2005-05-10 13:27 EDT, Garnet Ulrich
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Garnet Ulrich 2005-05-10 11:04:16 EDT
Description of problem:
I have opened bug 156155 which is related but this specific bug is to address
the fact that problems talking to usb/scsi devices can cause the scsi subsystem
 to fail.  So for whatever reason the usb attached dvd burner is causing scsi
errors and the firewire attached hard drive gets disconnected.  A reboot is
required and there can be data loss on the hard drive depending on what was
taking place when the hard drive was unceremoniously disconnected.

This bug is _not_ to get the dvd burner working.  It is just to fix the kernel
so the scsi/usb problem can't cause problems with other scsi devices.

I'm willing to run whatever else (debugs etc.) is needed to help diagnose and
fix this problem.  Note that all the affected hardware works just fine on
windows and RH9.  This is specific to FC3.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.11-1.14_FC3, 

How reproducible:
Always.  Firewire drive operates error free for days on end until dvd burned
over usb.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot system with firewire attached hard drive and usb attached LG-5120d dvd
burner.
2. Use k3b (growisofs) to burn a dvd with data from the firewire drive.
3. DVD burns slow (.5x) and syslog shows many "sbp2: aborting sbp2 command"
errors.  cat /proc/scsi/scsi freezes the console.
  
Actual results:
May 10 09:33:58 garnetd600 kernel: ieee1394: sbp2: aborting sbp2 command
May 10 09:33:58 garnetd600 kernel: Test Unit Ready 00 00 00 00 00 00
May 10 09:34:08 garnetd600 kernel: ieee1394: sbp2: aborting sbp2 command
May 10 09:34:08 garnetd600 kernel: Test Unit Ready 00 00 00 00 00 00
May 10 09:34:18 garnetd600 kernel: ieee1394: sbp2: aborting sbp2 command
May 10 09:34:18 garnetd600 kernel: Test Unit Ready 00 00 00 00 00 00
May 10 09:34:28 garnetd600 kernel: ieee1394: sbp2: aborting sbp2 command
May 10 09:34:28 garnetd600 kernel: Test Unit Ready 00 00 00 00 00 00
May 10 09:34:38 garnetd600 kernel: ieee1394: sbp2: aborting sbp2 command
May 10 09:34:38 garnetd600 kernel: Test Unit Ready 00 00 00 00 00 00
May 10 09:34:38 garnetd600 kernel: scsi: Device offlined - not ready after error
recovery: host 1 channel 0 id 0 lun 0
May 10 09:34:38 garnetd600 last message repeated 7 times
May 10 09:34:38 garnetd600 kernel: SCSI error : <1 0 0 0> return code = 0x50000
May 10 09:34:38 garnetd600 kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sda, sector 9684799
May 10 09:34:38 garnetd600 kernel: scsi1 (0:0): rejecting I/O to offline device
May 10 09:34:38 garnetd600 last message repeated 5 times
May 10 09:34:38 garnetd600 kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sda1, logical
block 6657142
May 10 09:34:38 garnetd600 kernel: lost page write due to I/O error on sda1
May 10 09:34:38 garnetd600 kernel: scsi1 (0:0): rejecting I/O to offline device
May 10 09:34:38 garnetd600 kernel: scsi1 (0:0): rejecting I/O to offline device
May 10 09:34:38 garnetd600 kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sda1, logical
block 6688828


Expected results:
Problem with scsi/usb should not disconnect scsi/firewire and require reboot.

Additional info:
[root@garnetd600 ~]# cat /proc/scsi/scsi
Attached devices:
Host: scsi0 Channel: 00 Id: 00 Lun: 00
  Vendor: HL-DT-ST Model: DVDRAM GSA-5120D Rev: A115
  Type:   CD-ROM                           ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Host: scsi1 Channel: 00 Id: 00 Lun: 00
  Vendor: DMI      Model: SAMSUNG SV0602H  Rev: 4.38
  Type:   Direct-Access                    ANSI SCSI revision: 02
[root@garnetd600 ~]# lsusb
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 002 Device 004: ID 0d62:001c Darfon Electronics Corp.
Bus 002 Device 003: ID 046d:c016 Logitech, Inc.
Bus 002 Device 002: ID 05e3:0604 Genesys Logic, Inc.
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 152e:e001
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
[root@garnetd600 ~]# uname -a
Linux garnetd600 2.6.11-1.14_FC3 #1 Thu Apr 7 19:23:49 EDT 2005 i686 i686 i386
GNU/Linux
[root@garnetd600 ~]# cdrecord -v -scanbus
Cdrecord-Clone 2.01-dvd (i686-pc-linux-gnu) Copyright (C) 1995-2004 Jörg Schilling
Note: This version is an unofficial (modified) version with DVD support
Note: and therefore may have bugs that are not present in the original.
Note: Please send bug reports or support requests to
http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla
Note: The author of cdrecord should not be bothered with problems in this version.
TOC Type: 1 = CD-ROM
Linux sg driver version: 3.5.27
Using libscg version 'schily-0.8'.
cdrecord: Warning: using inofficial libscg transport code version (schily - Red
Hat-scsi-linux-sg.c-1.83-RH '@(#)scsi-linux-sg.c       1.83 04/05/20 Copyright
1997 J. Schilling').
Driveropts: 'burnfree'
SCSI buffer size: 32768
scsibus0:
        0,0,0     0) 'HL-DT-ST' 'DVDRAM GSA-5120D' 'A115' Removable CD-ROM
        0,1,0     1) *
        0,2,0     2) *
        0,3,0     3) *
        0,4,0     4) *
        0,5,0     5) *
        0,6,0     6) *
        0,7,0     7) *
Comment 1 Garnet Ulrich 2005-05-10 11:04:17 EDT
Created attachment 114205 [details]
output from lshal before problem occurs
Comment 2 Pete Zaitcev 2005-05-10 13:09:36 EDT
Sounds like a well defined bug in my area, but honestly I have no idea
at present what might be wrong and how two SCSI HBAs (even illusionary
ones) can interfere.
Comment 3 Pete Zaitcev 2005-05-10 13:14:13 EDT
Garnet, please attach contents of /proc/bus/usb/devices and /proc/interrupts.
Comment 4 Garnet Ulrich 2005-05-10 13:27:06 EDT
Created attachment 114212 [details]
output of /proc/bus/usb/devices and /proc/interrupts

as requested.  happy to provide any and all output you need.
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2005-05-10 19:10:30 EDT
Please try the test kernel at http://people.redhat.com/davej/kernels/Fedora/FC3/

This has a number of firewire improvements.
Comment 6 Garnet Ulrich 2005-05-11 08:17:59 EDT
Nope, no difference.  Below is while k3b is attempting to burn a dvd on the usb
attached burner.  No errors at all until the burn started.

[root@garnetd600 whack]#  uname -r
2.6.11-1.24_FC3
[root@garnetd600 whack]# tail /var/log/messages
May 11 08:15:21 garnetd600 kernel: ieee1394: sbp2: aborting sbp2 command
May 11 08:15:21 garnetd600 kernel: Read (10) 28 00 00 a5 d0 8f 00 00 20 00
May 11 08:15:21 garnetd600 kernel: ieee1394: sbp2: aborting sbp2 command
May 11 08:15:21 garnetd600 kernel: Read (10) 28 00 00 a5 d1 27 00 00 28 00
May 11 08:15:21 garnetd600 kernel: ieee1394: sbp2: aborting sbp2 command
May 11 08:15:21 garnetd600 kernel: Read (10) 28 00 00 a5 d1 87 00 00 20 00
May 11 08:15:21 garnetd600 kernel: ieee1394: sbp2: aborting sbp2 command
May 11 08:15:21 garnetd600 kernel: Read (10) 28 00 00 a5 d2 27 00 00 18 00
May 11 08:15:21 garnetd600 kernel: ieee1394: sbp2: aborting sbp2 command
May 11 08:15:21 garnetd600 kernel: Read (10) 28 00 00 a5 d1 e7 00 00 20 00



Comment 7 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 15:58:10 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 8 Dave Jones 2005-10-02 20:38:56 EDT
This bug has been automatically closed as part of a mass update.
It had been in NEEDINFO state since July 2005.
If this bug still exists in current errata kernels, please reopen this bug.

There are a large number of inactive bugs in the database, and this is the only
way to purge them.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.