Bug 1573204 - [abrt] finish_wait: WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 68 at drivers/gpu/drm/drm_vblank.c:1073 drm_wait_one_vblank+0x16e/0x180 [drm] [NEEDINFO]
Summary: [abrt] finish_wait: WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 68 at drivers/gpu/drm/drm_vblank.c:1...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 27
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e374ceaadbaf2bb305c19a7fefb...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-04-30 13:35 UTC by kzgm7t5a9zlv
Modified: 2018-08-29 14:56 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-08-29 14:56:34 UTC
Type: ---
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (77.05 KB, text/plain)
2018-04-30 13:35 UTC, kzgm7t5a9zlv
no flags Details

Description kzgm7t5a9zlv 2018-04-30 13:35:27 UTC
Description of problem:
Computer boots very very slow (like in 15 minutes instead of one minute) and lags so heavily that it's unusable.
Problem appeared after auto-update to kernel 4.16.
Same thing happened on another distro (Void Linux) on this device (Lenovo ThinkPad T420 i5) after upgrade to Linux 4.15 or newer.

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.9.3
WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 68 at drivers/gpu/drm/drm_vblank.c:1073 drm_wait_one_vblank+0x16e/0x180 [drm]
Modules linked in: i915 crc32c_intel i2c_algo_bit drm_kms_helper sdhci_pci e1000e firewire_ohci cqhci drm sdhci serio_raw firewire_core mmc_core ptp crc_itu_t pps_core video
CPU: 0 PID: 68 Comm: kworker/u16:1 Not tainted 4.16.4-200.fc27.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: LENOVO 4180RB5/4180RB5, BIOS 83ET79WW (1.49 ) 09/05/2016
Workqueue: events_unbound async_run_entry_fn
RIP: 0010:drm_wait_one_vblank+0x16e/0x180 [drm]
RSP: 0018:ffffb9fd40b67948 EFLAGS: 00010282
RAX: 0000000000000000 RBX: ffff97ebd3300000 RCX: 0000000000000000
RDX: 0000000000000000 RSI: 0000000000000002 RDI: 0000000000000202
RBP: 0000000000000000 R08: 0000000000000000 R09: 000000000000001f
R10: 0000000000000000 R11: 302063747263206e R12: 0000000000000000
R13: 0000000000000030 R14: ffff97ebd4165c08 R15: ffff97ebd3300000
FS:  0000000000000000(0000) GS:ffff97ebde200000(0000) knlGS:0000000000000000
CS:  0010 DS: 0000 ES: 0000 CR0: 0000000080050033
CR2: 00007fbfd7ead820 CR3: 000000007720a003 CR4: 00000000000606f0
Call Trace:
 ? finish_wait+0x80/0x80
 ironlake_crtc_enable+0x4bb/0xcd0 [i915]
 intel_update_crtc+0x39/0x90 [i915]
 intel_update_crtcs+0x47/0x60 [i915]
 intel_atomic_commit_tail+0x1d6/0xd10 [i915]
 intel_atomic_commit+0x2a0/0x2d0 [i915]
 restore_fbdev_mode_atomic+0x1ac/0x210 [drm_kms_helper]
 drm_fb_helper_restore_fbdev_mode_unlocked+0x45/0x90 [drm_kms_helper]
 drm_fb_helper_set_par+0x29/0x50 [drm_kms_helper]
 intel_fbdev_set_par+0x16/0x60 [i915]
 fbcon_init+0x4d7/0x680
 visual_init+0xd5/0x130
 do_bind_con_driver+0x1f4/0x400
 do_take_over_console+0x7b/0x190
 do_fbcon_takeover+0x58/0xb0
 notifier_call_chain+0x47/0x70
 blocking_notifier_call_chain+0x3e/0x60
 ? down+0x12/0x50
 register_framebuffer+0x248/0x350
 __drm_fb_helper_initial_config_and_unlock+0x221/0x460 [drm_kms_helper]
 ? sched_clock+0x5/0x10
 intel_fbdev_initial_config+0x14/0x30 [i915]
 async_run_entry_fn+0x39/0x160
 process_one_work+0x175/0x360
 worker_thread+0x2e/0x380
 ? process_one_work+0x360/0x360
 kthread+0x113/0x130
 ? kthread_create_worker_on_cpu+0x70/0x70
 ret_from_fork+0x35/0x40
Code: 2d ff ff ff e8 a4 50 bf d5 48 89 e6 4c 89 f7 e8 99 97 c3 d5 45 85 e4 0f 85 0a ff ff ff 89 ee 48 c7 c7 78 20 4d c0 e8 f2 4d bf d5 <0f> 0b e9 f5 fe ff ff 90 66 2e 0f 1f 84 00 00 00 00 00 66 66 66

Comment 1 kzgm7t5a9zlv 2018-04-30 13:35:45 UTC
Created attachment 1428834 [details]
File: dmesg

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2018-07-23 14:57:02 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 27 kernel bugs.

Fedora 27 has now been rebased to 4.17.7-100.fc27.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 28, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 28.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2018-08-29 14:56:34 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 5 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.