Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 1573779 - Keyboard stopped working in GDM after upgrade to Fedora 28
Summary: Keyboard stopped working in GDM after upgrade to Fedora 28
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm
Version: 28
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-05-02 09:06 UTC by Georg Greve
Modified: 2019-05-28 21:58 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-05-28 21:58:48 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Georg Greve 2018-05-02 09:06:30 UTC
Description of problem:

The keyboard stopped working in graphical mode after upgrading from Fedora 27 to 28. Neither the built-in laptop keyboard, nor the external USB keyboard work in the GDM login screen, hence unable to log in entering password.

The keyboard does work for keyboard encryption.

When booting in text only multi user mode, the keyboard(s) work(s) normally.

It is possible to switch via CTRL+ALT+F2 to a text console (FWIW, keyboard layout is lost in this switch).

When launching Weston compositor from console, keyboard works.

Disabling Wayland has no effect. Thus suspecting the issue is with GDM.

Tried enabling GDM debugging, no useful output found.

Tried disabling selinux, no change.

Live USB version of Fedora 28 works find, out of the box.

Suggestions on what else to try appreciated.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Fedora 28 as of today.


How reproducible:

The issue is persistent, but I cannot repeat the upgrade to see whether this happens every time.


Actual results:

Keyboard not working in graphical mode/GDM login window.


Expected results:

Keyboard working.


Additional info:

Comment 1 Georg Greve 2018-05-02 09:43:34 UTC
FWIW, confirmed it's really a GDM issue:

Switched to lightdm and keyboard is working fine.

Started GNOME session from lightdm, and it's all looking good for now.

Would be happy to try and figure out what is the root cause.

Comment 2 Georg Greve 2018-05-03 18:17:52 UTC
BTW, not sure if related right now:

May  3 13:22:45 hostname audit[1]: SERVICE_START pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg='unit=user@0 comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
May  3 13:22:45 hostname audit[2292]: USER_START pid=2292 uid=0 auid=0 ses=2 subj=system_u:system_r:local_login_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 msg='op=PAM:session_open grantors=pam_selinux,pam_loginuid,pam_console,pam_selinux,pam_namespace,pam_keyinit,pam_keyinit,pam_limits,pam_systemd,pam_unix,pam_lastlog acct="root" exe="/usr/bin/login" hostname=hostname.vereign addr=? terminal=tty2 res=success'
May  3 13:22:45 hostname audit[2292]: CRED_REFR pid=2292 uid=0 auid=0 ses=2 subj=system_u:system_r:local_login_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 msg='op=PAM:setcred grantors=pam_unix acct="root" exe="/usr/bin/login" hostname=hostname.vereign addr=? terminal=tty2 res=success'
May  3 13:22:45 hostname audit[2292]: USER_LOGIN pid=2292 uid=0 auid=0 ses=2 subj=system_u:system_r:local_login_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 msg='op=login id=0 exe="/usr/bin/login" hostname=hostname.vereign addr=? terminal=tty2 res=success'
May  3 13:22:46 hostname journal[1200]: g_variant_is_object_path: assertion 'string != NULL' failed
May  3 13:22:46 hostname kernel: show_signal_msg: 64 callbacks suppressed
May  3 13:22:46 hostname kernel: accounts-daemon[1200]: segfault at 20 ip 00007f3e0cd01444 sp 00007ffe94670878 error 4 in libglib-2.0.so.0.5600.1[7f3e0cc78000+115000]
May  3 13:22:46 hostname audit[1200]: ANOM_ABEND auid=4294967295 uid=0 gid=0 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:accountsd_t:s0 pid=1200 comm="accounts-daemon" exe="/usr/libexec/accounts-daemon" sig=11 res=1
May  3 13:22:46 hostname journal[1200]: g_variant_new_object_path: assertion 'g_variant_is_object_path (object_path)' failed
May  3 13:22:46 hostname systemd[1]: Created slice system-systemd\x2dcoredump.slice.
May  3 13:22:46 hostname systemd[1]: Started Process Core Dump (PID 2353/UID 0).
May  3 13:22:46 hostname audit[1]: SERVICE_START pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg='unit=systemd-coredump@0-2353-0 comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
May  3 13:22:46 hostname systemd[1]: accounts-daemon.service: Main process exited, code=dumped, status=11/SEGV
May  3 13:22:46 hostname audit[1]: SERVICE_STOP pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg='unit=accounts-daemon comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=failed'
May  3 13:22:46 hostname systemd[1]: accounts-daemon.service: Failed with result 'core-dump'.
May  3 13:22:46 hostname systemd-coredump[2354]: Process 1200 (accounts-daemon) of user 0 dumped core.#012#012Stack trace of thread 1200:#012#0  0x00007f3e0cd01444 g_variant_is_trusted (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#1  0x00007f3e0ccfddcb g_variant_builder_add_value (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#2  0x00007f3e0ccff702 g_variant_valist_new (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#3  0x00007f3e0ccffb82 g_variant_new_va (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#4  0x00007f3e0ccffcdb g_variant_new (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#5  0x0000558f5ff5112f _accounts_accounts_on_signal_user_deleted (accounts-daemon)#012#6  0x00007f3e0bdde03e ffi_call_unix64 (libffi.so.6)#012#7  0x00007f3e0bddd9ff ffi_call (libffi.so.6)#012#8  0x00007f3e0cf9f5a5 g_cclosure_marshal_generic (libgobject-2.0.so.0)#012#9  0x00007f3e0cf9eadd g_closure_invoke (libgobject-2.0.so.0)#012#10 0x00007f3e0cfb16e4 signal_emit_unlocked_R (libgobject-2.0.so.0)#012#11 0x00007f3e0cfbafda g_signal_emit_valist (libgobject-2.0.so.0)#012#12 0x00007f3e0cfbbab4 g_signal_emit_by_name (libgobject-2.0.so.0)#012#13 0x0000558f5ff46ba9 reload_users (accounts-daemon)#012#14 0x0000558f5ff46c9d reload_users_timeout (accounts-daemon)#012#15 0x00007f3e0ccc5291 g_timeout_dispatch (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#16 0x00007f3e0ccc47cd g_main_context_dispatch (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#17 0x00007f3e0ccc4b98 g_main_context_iterate.isra.21 (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#18 0x00007f3e0ccc4ec2 g_main_loop_run (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#19 0x0000558f5ff45dbc main (accounts-daemon)#012#20 0x00007f3e0c6c41bb __libc_start_main (libc.so.6)#012#21 0x0000558f5ff45f9a _start (accounts-daemon)#012#012Stack trace of thread 1204:#012#0  0x00007f3e0c790929 __poll (libc.so.6)#012#1  0x00007f3e0ccc4b06 g_main_context_iterate.isra.21 (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#2  0x00007f3e0ccc4c30 g_main_context_iteration (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#3  0x00007f3e0ccc4c81 glib_worker_main (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#4  0x00007f3e0cceccea g_thread_proxy (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#5  0x00007f3e0bfe8564 start_thread (libpthread.so.0)#012#6  0x00007f3e0c79b31f __clone (libc.so.6)#012#012Stack trace of thread 1206:#012#0  0x00007f3e0c790929 __poll (libc.so.6)#012#1  0x00007f3e0ccc4b06 g_main_context_iterate.isra.21 (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#2  0x00007f3e0ccc4ec2 g_main_loop_run (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#3  0x00007f3e0d2b460a gdbus_shared_thread_func (libgio-2.0.so.0)#012#4  0x00007f3e0cceccea g_thread_proxy (libglib-2.0.so.0)#012#5  0x00007f3e0bfe8564 start_thread (libpthread.so.0)#012#6  0x00007f3e0c79b31f __clone (libc.so.6)
May  3 13:22:46 hostname audit[1]: SERVICE_STOP pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg='unit=systemd-coredump@0-2353-0 comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
May  3 13:22:47 hostname abrt-server[2360]: Deleting problem directory ccpp-2018-05-03-13:22:46.922249-1200 (dup of ccpp-2018-05-02-10:32:52.752390-2405)
May  3 13:22:47 hostname dbus-daemon[1093]: [system] Activating service name='org.freedesktop.problems' requested by ':1.110' (uid=0 pid=2405 comm="/usr/bin/python3 /usr/bin/abrt-action-notify -d /v" label="system_u:system_r:abrt_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023") (using servicehelper)
May  3 13:22:47 hostname dbus-daemon[1093]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.problems'
May  3 13:22:47 hostname abrt-notification[2411]: Process 2405 (accounts-daemon) crashed in g_variant_is_trusted()
May  3 13:22:48 hostname audit[1]: SERVICE_STOP pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg='unit=fprintd comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'

Comment 3 Sketch 2018-05-10 04:12:20 UTC
Glad I'm not the only one.  https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1573779

Comment 4 Georg Greve 2018-05-10 08:03:57 UTC
The system was four weeks old and fairly standard with minimal fiddling at the time. So it makes sense I would not be the only one.

Did you mean to link to another issue about the same problem, btw?

Let's hope someone gets around to take a look at this issue. Would be happy to provide more info. Not being able to use gdm breaks some other things which make using the laptop in a sensible way rather unpractical.

Comment 5 Sketch 2018-05-12 03:10:43 UTC
Whoops, yes.  https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1575326

So far I've found that gnome-screensaver doesn't work when gnome has been started by lightdm rather than gdm.

Comment 6 Georg Greve 2018-05-20 17:13:36 UTC
ping?

Comment 7 Georg Greve 2018-07-28 10:02:35 UTC
This issue still persists with the latest updates.

Is this bugtracker actually actively maintained?

Comment 8 Ben Cotton 2019-05-02 21:14:48 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 28 is nearing its end of life.
On 2019-May-28 Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for
Fedora 28. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases
that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as
EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '28'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 28 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 9 Ben Cotton 2019-05-28 21:58:48 UTC
Fedora 28 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2019-05-28. Fedora 28 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.