Bug 1576860 - latest dbus package stops dbus service
Summary: latest dbus package stops dbus service
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: dbus
Version: 7.4
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: David King
QA Contact: Desktop QE
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-05-10 14:56 UTC by cristi falcas
Modified: 2020-07-13 15:15 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-07-13 15:15:00 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description cristi falcas 2018-05-10 14:56:27 UTC
Description of problem:

The latest spec for dbus package (1.10.24) has the follwoing code:

```
%preun
%systemd_preun stop dbus.service dbus.socket
```

Before that the code was run only on remove:
```
if [ $1 = 0 ]; then
  /bin/systemctl stop dbus.service dbus.socket > /dev/null 2>&1 || :
fi
```

This left our machines in a very sad state: services could not be restarted, logins not working

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.10.24

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.update dbus from 1.6.12 to 1.10.24
2.
3.

Actual results:
dbus service is stopped 

Expected results:


Additional info:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.