Bug 1577475 - Wireless rtl8723be kernel BUG in workqueue [NEEDINFO]
Summary: Wireless rtl8723be kernel BUG in workqueue
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 28
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-05-12 10:15 UTC by nicolas.dmn
Modified: 2018-08-29 15:07 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-08-29 15:07:58 UTC
Type: Bug
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (71.60 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-12 10:15 UTC, nicolas.dmn
no flags Details

Description nicolas.dmn 2018-05-12 10:15:44 UTC
Created attachment 1435327 [details]
dmesg output

Description of problem:
kernel BUG in workqueue rtl8723be_pci rtl_c2hcmd_wq_callback [rtlwifi]

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-4.16.6-302.fc28.x86_64

How reproducible:
Systematic on boot on my HP ENVY Notebook 13-d104nf 


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Boot
2.Wifi + Blootooth init by NetworkManager
3.

Actual results:
dmesg reports a bug
Wifi and Bluetooth work afterwards


Expected results:
No list_del corruption.
No kernel BUG in dmesg

Additional info:

Comment 1 nicolas.dmn 2018-05-12 16:54:00 UTC
problem is also presengt with vanilla kernel 4.16.8-350.vanilla.knurd.1.fc28.x86_64

Comment 2 nicolas.dmn 2018-05-12 17:52:53 UTC
Problem disappear when adding /etc/modprobe.d/rtl8723be.conf 
options rtl8723be ant_sel=2

Comment 3 nicolas.dmn 2018-05-14 10:28:16 UTC
This seems to be a common source for various bug reports due to driver rtl8723be: e.g. 1572665, 1563186, 1577225, 1575772, 1357787

Comment 4 Justin M. Forbes 2018-07-23 14:59:41 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 28 kernel bugs.

Fedora 28 has now been rebased to 4.17.7-200.fc28.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 5 Justin M. Forbes 2018-08-29 15:07:58 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 5 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.