Bug 158136 - netplugd spams syslog
netplugd spams syslog
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: net-tools (Show other bugs)
3
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Radek Vokal
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-05-18 19:06 EDT by Roland Wolters
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: fc4
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-06-29 03:09:38 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Roland Wolters 2005-05-18 19:06:29 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; Konqueror/3.4; Linux) KHTML/3.4.0 (like Gecko)

Description of problem:
When I start netplugd with the system, it sends the message "ip_tables: (C) 
2000-2002 Netfilter core team" to the syslog (it appears in dmesg, for 
example) every 4 seconds. 
 
Workarounds: 
- stop and start the netplugd ends this behaviour 
- when I de- and reactivate my Intel WLan card with a switch on the front side 
of my laptop there are no more messages 
 
Roland 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
net-tools-1.60-37.FC3.1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start fc3 with netplugd activated and a plugged in WLan-card 
2. change to a ttys or look into your dmesg to see the messages 
   

Actual Results:  Several messages of the given type appear every 4 seconds. 

Expected Results:  No messages. 

Additional info:

I set this bug severity is just to normal, but it could be high when you 
really need dmesg and it is spammed by these messages
Comment 1 Radek Vokal 2005-05-19 06:52:39 EDT
This message certainly doesn't come from netplugd but from kernel or morelikely
from iptables. I didn't manage to reproduce similar issue here .. 
Comment 2 Roland Wolters 2005-05-19 09:00:48 EDT
I asked other people with fedora if they can reproduce it, but they were not 
able. 
Could it depend on the intel wlan driver ipw2200? 
Comment 3 Radek Vokal 2005-06-28 08:28:20 EDT
This can be driver specific issue, I don't have such a card avaliable here. I'm
reassing this bug to kernel. 
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2005-06-28 22:01:26 EDT
This message is printed during initialisation of the ip_tables module.

something is repeatedly loading/unloading it for some reason.
Looks like a userspace bug to me.
Comment 5 Roland Wolters 2005-06-29 03:09:38 EDT
I#ve set up a Fedora Core 4 system on the laptop, and the messages had gone. 
There are no more of these messages... 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.