Bug 160452 - Cannot start GUI programs from console
Cannot start GUI programs from console
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xterm (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-06-15 05:12 EDT by Flavio Cardone
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-06-23 14:21:02 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Flavio Cardone 2005-06-15 05:12:29 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-GB; rv:1.7.8) Gecko/20050524 Fedora/1.0.4-4 Firefox/1.0.4

Description of problem:
Just installed FC4 over FC3. Now, when I start any GUI program from the console I get an output similar to the one below and the program does not start. Was OK in FC3

[root@cardocom fca]# up2date
kbuildsycoca running...
KWrited - Listening on Device /dev/pts/3
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Start Konsole - KDE terminal program
2.just start there any GUI program
  

Actual Results:  received the output above and the program did not start

Expected Results:  The GUI program should have started

Additional info:
Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2005-06-17 12:48:33 EDT
I'm unable to reproduce this problem on a fresh install of Fedora Core 4.
Please reproduce on a fresh install, and provide step by step details.

Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2005-06-17 12:49:30 EDT
Also... what does this have to do with xterm?  You said you're using KDE
console, which is not xterm.
Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2005-06-23 14:21:02 EDT
As reported, this bug report does not indicate a bug or problem with
xterm.  Since there hasn't been a response since the initial report,
I'm closing this bug as NOTABUG.  It looks like a local configuration
issue anyway.

If the problem persists, I recommend reporting it on one of the Fedora
mailing lists and seeking technical assistance.  If someone can narrow
the problem down to being a real bug in something, a bug should be reported
against the exact component that is failing at that time.

Hope this helps.

Setting status to "NOTABUG"

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.