Bug 160698 - Unable to access external USB 2.0 hard drive
Unable to access external USB 2.0 hard drive
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-06-16 14:42 EDT by Thomas Cameron
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:20 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: fc5
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-09-17 00:26:38 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (18.30 KB, text/plain)
2005-06-16 20:49 EDT, Thomas Cameron
no flags Details
interrupts (556 bytes, text/plain)
2005-06-16 20:49 EDT, Thomas Cameron
no flags Details
output of dmesg (15.04 KB, text/plain)
2005-06-21 12:34 EDT, Thomas Cameron
no flags Details
/proc/interrupts (727 bytes, text/plain)
2005-06-21 12:35 EDT, Thomas Cameron
no flags Details
dmesg output (19.46 KB, text/plain)
2005-08-07 00:43 EDT, Thomas Cameron
no flags Details
/proc/interrupts (531 bytes, text/plain)
2005-08-07 00:44 EDT, Thomas Cameron
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Thomas Cameron 2005-06-16 14:42:10 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.8) Gecko/20050524 Fedora/1.0.4-4 Firefox/1.0.4

Description of problem:
I have an external 250GB USB 2.0 drive with a single large ext3 partition on it.  It works fine under FC3 and RHEL 4.  When I plug it into my FC4 box, I get this in /var/log/messages:

Jun 16 13:33:01 ml110 kernel: usb 1-2: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 2
Jun 16 13:33:06 ml110 kernel: ehci_hcd 0000:00:1d.7: Unlink after no-IRQ?  Controller is probably using the wrong IRQ.
Jun 16 13:33:11 ml110 kernel: usb 1-2: device not accepting address 2, error -110
Jun 16 13:33:11 ml110 kernel: usb 1-2: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 3
Jun 16 13:33:22 ml110 kernel: usb 1-2: device not accepting address 3, error -110
Jun 16 13:33:22 ml110 kernel: usb 1-2: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 4
Jun 16 13:33:33 ml110 kernel: usb 1-2: device not accepting address 4, error -110
Jun 16 13:33:33 ml110 kernel: usb 1-2: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 5
Jun 16 13:33:45 ml110 kernel: usb 1-2: device not accepting address 5, error -110
Jun 16 13:33:45 ml110 kernel: usb 1-1: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 6
Jun 16 13:33:55 ml110 kernel: usb 1-1: device not accepting address 6, error -110
Jun 16 13:33:55 ml110 kernel: usb 1-1: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 7
Jun 16 13:34:06 ml110 kernel: usb 1-1: device not accepting address 7, error -110
Jun 16 13:34:06 ml110 kernel: usb 1-1: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 8
Jun 16 13:34:17 ml110 kernel: usb 1-1: device not accepting address 8, error -110
Jun 16 13:34:31 ml110 kernel: usb 1-1: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 10
Jun 16 13:34:42 ml110 kernel: usb 1-1: device not accepting address 10, error -110
Jun 16 13:34:42 ml110 kernel: usb 1-1: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 11
Jun 16 13:34:52 ml110 kernel: usb 1-1: device not accepting address 11, error -110
Jun 16 13:34:52 ml110 kernel: usb 1-1: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 12
Jun 16 13:35:04 ml110 kernel: usb 1-1: device not accepting address 12, error -110
Jun 16 13:35:04 ml110 kernel: usb 1-1: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 13
Jun 16 13:35:15 ml110 kernel: usb 1-1: device not accepting address 13, error -110


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  plug in drive

Actual Results:  no access to drive, errors in /var/log/messages

Expected Results:  should have access to drive

Additional info:
Comment 1 Pete Zaitcev 2005-06-16 15:57:14 EDT
Do any other 2.0 devices work?

I'll need full dmesg and /proc/interrupts. Please do not drop them
into the comments box, but attach to the bug instead.
Comment 2 Thomas Cameron 2005-06-16 20:49:15 EDT
Created attachment 115588 [details]
dmesg
Comment 3 Thomas Cameron 2005-06-16 20:49:56 EDT
Created attachment 115589 [details]
interrupts
Comment 4 Thomas Cameron 2005-06-18 10:05:07 EDT
If you need direct access to the machine I can provide you a login and sudo
access, just let me know.
Comment 5 Pete Zaitcev 2005-06-18 13:14:44 EDT
Red Hat employees never access anyone's comuters remotely. Too much liability.

Can you get an FC3 kernel onto the same box? It can be installed, perhaps
with small amount of force. I'd like to see the same dmesg taken on it,
so it shows interrupt routing.
Comment 6 Thomas Cameron 2005-06-21 12:34:33 EDT
Created attachment 115757 [details]
output of dmesg
Comment 7 Thomas Cameron 2005-06-21 12:35:10 EDT
Created attachment 115758 [details]
/proc/interrupts
Comment 8 Pete Zaitcev 2005-06-24 19:39:09 EDT
The non-working kernel is running with:
 Kernel command line: ro root=LABEL=/ vga=791 noacpi

Small wonder that disabled ACPI results in this:
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:1d.7[D]: no GSI - using IRQ 11

That BIOS probably hasn't got a decent PIR$ table at all.
Why is this box running with ACPI disabled? Please try without "noacpi".
Comment 9 Thomas Cameron 2005-06-25 17:26:22 EDT
Sorry, I should have made clear.  The first boot where I saw the error did NOT
have noacpi.  I tried noacpi based on info I found on a Google search.  It did
not help.

So the behavior is the same with or without noacpi.  Do you still want me to try
with FC4 again?  I will have to re-install, as I put RHEL 4 on here.
Comment 10 Pete Zaitcev 2005-07-06 15:26:59 EDT
I need the non-working dmesg with ACPI then.
Comment 11 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 17:15:48 EDT
[This comment has been added as a mass update for all FC4 kernel bugs.
 If you have migrated this bug from an FC3 bug today, ignore this comment.]

Please retest your problem with todays 2.6.12-1.1398_FC4 update.

If your problem involved being unable to boot, or some hardware not being
detected correctly, please make sure your /etc/modprobe.conf is correct *BEFORE*
installing any kernel updates.
If in doubt, you can recreate this file using..

mv /etc/sysconfig/hwconf /etc/sysconfig/hwconf.bak
mv /etc/modprobe.conf /etc/modprobe.conf.bak
kudzu


Thank you.
Comment 12 Thomas Cameron 2005-08-07 00:43:27 EDT
Created attachment 117519 [details]
dmesg output

This is dmesg with a fresh install of FC4.  I just installed and ran yum -y
update, so I am now at kernel 2.6.12-1.1398_FC4.
Comment 13 Thomas Cameron 2005-08-07 00:44:20 EDT
Created attachment 117520 [details]
/proc/interrupts

This is /proc/interrupts with a fresh install of FC4.  I just installed and ran
yum -y update, so I am now at kernel 2.6.12-1.1398_FC4.
Comment 14 Dave Jones 2005-09-30 02:25:06 EDT
Mass update to all FC4 bugs:

An update has been released (2.6.13-1.1526_FC4) which rebases to a new upstream
kernel (2.6.13.2). As there were ~3500 changes upstream between this and the
previous kernel, it's possible your bug has been fixed already.

Please retest with this update, and update this bug if necessary.

Thanks.
Comment 15 Dave Jones 2005-11-10 14:25:18 EST
2.6.14-1.1637_FC4 has been released as an update for FC4.
Please retest with this update, as a large amount of code has been changed in
this release, which may have fixed your problem.

Thank you.
Comment 16 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 00:29:46 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 17 Thomas Cameron 2006-03-18 23:56:05 EST
I am no longer using FC at all, strictly RHEL.  I can't really do any more with
this, suggest closing the BZ.
Comment 18 Dave Jones 2006-09-16 21:59:02 EDT
[This comment added as part of a mass-update to all open FC4 kernel bugs]

FC4 has now transitioned to the Fedora legacy project, which will continue to
release security related updates for the kernel.  As this bug is not security
related, it is unlikely to be fixed in an update for FC4, and has been migrated
to FC5.

Please retest with Fedora Core 5.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.