Bug 160773 - Kate treats C++ headers as C headers
Kate treats C++ headers as C headers
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-06-17 03:52 EDT by Paul Koster
Modified: 2008-02-16 18:03 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-16 18:03:01 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Paul Koster 2005-06-17 03:52:40 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; nl-NL; rv:1.7.8) Gecko/20050524 Fedora/1.0.4-4 Firefox/1.0.4

Description of problem:
Although the file type in konqueror says C++ header for my header files, when opening them with Kate (or kate based editors) the syntax highlighting is C header style.

Tried to modify the file type in control center (extension) but no result.

Workaround: copy the cpp.xml over the c.xml in the katepart/syntax dir and modify the c.xml header-tag to its original c.xml header-tag

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-3.4.0-5

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start Kate
2. Open a C++ header file

Actual Results:  Kate opens the file and syntax highlights according to a C style.

Expected Results:  Kate should open the file and syntax highlights according to a C++ style.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Christian Iseli 2007-01-19 19:24:33 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 2 petrosyan 2008-02-16 18:03:01 EST
Fedora Core 4 is no longer maintained.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release, please reopen this bug and assign it to the
corresponding Fedora version.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.