Bug 162097 - Trashing files within k3b sends them /root/.local/share/Trash/files
Trashing files within k3b sends them /root/.local/share/Trash/files
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: k3b (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Harald Hoyer
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-06-29 16:26 EDT by Henri Ala-Peijari
Modified: 2008-05-06 11:29 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 11:29:59 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Henri Ala-Peijari 2005-06-29 16:26:48 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.8) Gecko/20050524 Fedora/1.0.4-4 Firefox/1.0.4

Description of problem:
Deleting files within K3b sends the files to /root/.local/share/Trash/files which took some time to find. Maby the files could actually delete or go to the GNOME trash can? 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Run K3b burning sofware 
2.Delete some files by hitting "Delete" on your keyboard
3.Where did they go, I wonder, my disk space is still occupied.
  

Expected Results:  Delete the files after asking for confirmation. 

Additional info:
Comment 1 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 06:26:09 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 2 Henri Ala-Peijari 2007-02-05 12:58:24 EST
Files deleted in K3B don't show up in desktop trash-can. Instead, if I trashed
something in /DRIVEMOUNT/FEDORADOWNLOADS/  the trashed files showed up in
/DRIVEMOUNT/.Trash-root (username was root) or /DRIVEMOUNT/.Trash-0/files

So, the problem continues with FC6 release.
Comment 3 Henri Ala-Peijari 2007-02-05 14:56:40 EST
Actually I tested on FC5, I'll report back when I have tested on FC6.
Comment 4 Henri Ala-Peijari 2007-03-09 03:15:49 EST
Tested with FC6, still the deleted files won't go into the gnome trash can but
to a folder like /DISK1/.Trash-0/
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 21:58:28 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 11:29:58 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.