Bug 162440 - Tk::Error: not a Tk object
Tk::Error: not a Tk object
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: perl-Tk (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Andreas Bierfert
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-07-04 15:02 EDT by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-08 01:44:27 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2005-07-04 15:02:53 EDT
Description of problem:

This is not really a released package problem because it happens with
perl-Tk source rpm recompiled on an FC3 installation.  From time to time
I see after hitting a "wrong" button:

 Tk::Error: not a Tk object
 Tk::die_with_trace at /usr/bin/texdoctk line 1203
 main::__ANON__ at
/usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/x86_64-linux-thread-multi/Tk.pm line 247
 (eval) at /usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/x86_64-linux-thread-multi/Tk.pm
line 247
 Tk::__ANON__ at
/usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/x86_64-linux-thread-multi/Tk/Button.pm line 111
 Tk::Button::butUp at
/usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/x86_64-linux-thread-multi/Tk.pm line 406
 (eval) at /usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/x86_64-linux-thread-multi/Tk.pm
line 406
 Tk::MainLoop at /usr/bin/texdoctk line 242
 Tk callback for .toplevel.frame8.button
 Tk::__ANON__ at
/usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/x86_64-linux-thread-multi/Tk.pm line 247
 Tk::Button::butUp at
/usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/x86_64-linux-thread-multi/Tk/Button.pm line 111
 <ButtonRelease-1>
 (command bound to event)

Any ideas what that may be?  I am afraid that this is at least non-obvious
in my searches.  /usr/bin/texdoctk is actually copied from tetex-3.0-4
as the "native" one has a raft of problems.  I do not have at this moment
a setup where I could try to reproduce that on an FC4  installation so I do
not know if this will happen there.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
perl-Tk-804.027-6

How reproducible:
The easiest way to cause that seems to be to hit, really spurious,
"OK" button in "Settings" dialog of texdoctk.
Comment 1 Andreas Bierfert 2005-07-04 15:29:53 EDT
I can confirm this on fc4 as well. I wonder how texdoctk works with perl-Tk
because tk was just added recently ... I will look into it... maybe this is a
texdoctk error?
Comment 2 Michal Jaegermann 2005-07-04 15:56:07 EDT
Yes, this could be texdoctk error.  I looked at the code and perl-Tk docs and
this was not clear to me.  With a hope that you are more familar with that ...

As for working texdoctk - it does not work if you will not add perk-Tk. :-)
I just filed bug 162441 and bug 162442.
Comment 3 Andreas Bierfert 2006-02-08 01:44:27 EST
Seems this went away for some reasin (I guess it was a texdoctk error). Will
close the bug. Feel free to reopen if this issue comes up again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.