Bug 163237 - GUI allows cluster node and fence device to have the same name
GUI allows cluster node and fence device to have the same name
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Red Hat
Component: redhat-config-cluster (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jim Parsons
Cluster QE
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-07-14 08:42 EDT by Mustafa Mahudhawala
Modified: 2009-04-16 16:10 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHBA-2005-753
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-10-07 12:48:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2005:753 normal SHIPPED_LIVE system-config-cluster bug update 2005-10-07 00:00:00 EDT

  None (edit)
Description Mustafa Mahudhawala 2005-07-14 08:42:27 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5) Gecko/20041107 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
Allowing the cluster node and fence devices to share the same name, causes problems with Relax-NG validation later.

Relax-NG validity error : Extra element fencedevices in interleave 
/etc/cluster/cluster.conf:21: element fencedevices: Relax-NG validity error : Element cluster failed to validate content 
/etc/cluster/cluster.conf fails to validate 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Create a conf file using system-config-cluster with cluster node and fence device having the same name.

Actual Results:  Allows to create a cluster conf file where fence device and cluster node share the same name.

Expected Results:  Should not allow.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Stanko Kupcevic 2005-07-26 11:40:20 EDT
Fixed in Errata Candidate
Comment 2 Corey Marthaler 2005-09-06 18:04:29 EDT
fixed verified in 1.0.15
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2005-10-07 12:48:56 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.