Bug 163658 - kernel oopses under load in __find_get_block_slow
Summary: kernel oopses under load in __find_get_block_slow
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-07-19 23:02 UTC by speedy
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:21 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-07-30 06:28:49 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
oops traces from "/var/log/messages" and dmesg output (55.47 KB, text/plain)
2005-07-19 23:02 UTC, speedy
no flags Details

Description speedy 2005-07-19 23:02:09 UTC
Description of problem:

   Server machine oopses & freezes from time to time under load - easily
reproducible with disabled unmaskirq and 32bit transfer for HDDs accessed by
samba, but then does not print Oops. When unmaskirq and 32bit transfer are
enabled kernel produces oops before freezing up.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

   2.6.12-1.1387_FC4

How reproducible:

   Access to samba over the gigabit LAN with 10 computers in a rendering farm.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Setup samba
2. Trigger heavy load on it
3. Wait for the crash
  
Actual results:

   Machine freezing up under heavy loads.

Expected results:

   Stable under heavy loads.

Additional info:

   Attached are oops traces from /var/log/messages, and dmesg logged to a file.
Please let me know if you think oopses are HW related so that we could start
switching HW parts in the box one by one.

Comment 1 speedy 2005-07-19 23:02:09 UTC
Created attachment 116953 [details]
oops traces from "/var/log/messages" and dmesg output

Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-07-30 06:28:49 UTC
Can you try and reproduce this problem with the latest updates please ?

If it still reoccurs, I recommend filing a bug in http://bugme.osdl.org (the
upstream kernel bugzilla), as reiserfs is unsupported by Fedora.



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.