Bug 164065 - unexpected identifier `gtk-alternative-button-order', compat gtk+ mixing problem
Summary: unexpected identifier `gtk-alternative-button-order', compat gtk+ mixing problem
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 164340 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-07-23 20:51 UTC by D. Stimits
Modified: 2008-02-20 00:37 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-20 00:37:12 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description D. Stimits 2005-07-23 20:51:06 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.6) Gecko/20050319

Description of problem:
KDE contains code to deal with gtk applications. On FC4, with both gtk2-2.6.7-4 and compat version gtk+-1.2.10-39, using some gtk 1.2 apps results in:
/home/username/.kde/share/config/gtkrc:37: error: unexpected identifier `gtk-alternative-button-order', expected keyword - e.g. `style'

Note that this is generated by KDE because it is the .kde per-user config area. Apparently KDE does not deal properly with config of mixed 1.2 and 2.6 gtk apps.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install both gtk 1.2 and gtk 2.6 on FC4.
2. Some gtk 1.2 apps will generate this message when run from KDE.
3. Deleting this line from the file fixes the problem temporarily, but the line is sometimes regenerated.
  

Actual Results:  Gtk 1.2 apps will sometimes generate an error when run from KDE, stating:
~/.kde/share/config/gtkrc:37: error: unexpected identifier `gtk-alternative-button-order', expected keyword - e.g. `style'

Expected Results:  No error. If gtkrc is to be modified, it should modify gtk-alternative-button-order with proper arguments for gtk 1.2 apps.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Walter Justen 2005-08-26 10:16:19 UTC
*** Bug 164340 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-20 00:52:25 UTC
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.

Comment 3 petrosyan 2008-02-20 00:37:12 UTC
Fedora Core 4 is no longer maintained.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release, please reopen this bug and assign it to the
corresponding Fedora version.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.