Bug 164689 - HDD LED always on
HDD LED always on
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-07-30 07:02 EDT by Christophe Lambin
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:21 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 2.6.14-1.1637_FC4
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-11-19 03:36:24 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Christophe Lambin 2005-07-30 07:02:56 EDT
Description of problem:
Running FC4 on a Dell Dimension 9100. As soon as I boot FC4, and the kernel
detects the drive, the HDD LED is always on (even when there is no disk activity
- checked with gkrellm).

The hard drive is an WDC WD1600JD-75H, using device /dev/sdb  (sda is the other
disk, containing WinXP).  FC4 is using ahci for this drive:

    $ grep scsi /etc/modprobe.conf
    alias scsi_hostadapter ahci

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-smp-2.6.12-1.1398_FC4
Comment 1 Gerwin Krist 2005-08-08 05:55:38 EDT
I don't think this is a bug. I might be in the usb-ide controller or something.
My external hdd don't has this problem.
Comment 2 Christophe Lambin 2005-08-08 17:54:58 EDT
I think it is a bug. :)   Don't see how the usb-ide controller might be related,
since this is an internal SATA drive.
Comment 3 Christophe Lambin 2005-08-08 18:05:38 EDT
Seems I am not alone. Here's a thread from linux-kernel:

http://seclists.org/lists/linux-kernel/2005/Jul/6854.html
Comment 4 Christophe Lambin 2005-08-16 14:51:48 EDT
Any update on this?  It would be comforting to known that this at least isn't
damaging my hard drives.
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2005-09-30 02:03:06 EDT
Mass update to all FC4 bugs:

An update has been released (2.6.13-1.1526_FC4) which rebases to a new upstream
kernel (2.6.13.2). As there were ~3500 changes upstream between this and the
previous kernel, it's possible your bug has been fixed already.

Please retest with this update, and update this bug if necessary.

Thanks.
Comment 6 Christophe Lambin 2005-10-04 17:13:11 EDT
This is still the case in kernel-smp-2.6.13-1.1526_FC4.
Comment 7 Dave Jones 2005-11-10 13:59:59 EST
2.6.14-1.1637_FC4 has been released as an update for FC4.
Please retest with this update, as a large amount of code has been changed in
this release, which may have fixed your problem.

Thank you.
Comment 8 Christophe Lambin 2005-11-19 03:30:05 EST
This is fixed in 2.6.14-1.1637_FC4.
Comment 9 Gerwin Krist 2005-11-19 03:36:24 EST
Thank you for the bug report. This particular bug was fixed and a update package
was published for download. Please feel free to report any further bugs you find.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.