This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 164829 - firefox crashes on specific input.
firefox crashes on specific input.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-08-01 13:54 EDT by James Bourne
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-28 10:37:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output from gdb (13.25 KB, text/plain)
2005-08-01 13:55 EDT, James Bourne
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description James Bourne 2005-08-01 13:54:38 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.10) Gecko/20050720 Fedora/1.0.6-1.1.fc4 Firefox/1.0.6

Description of problem:
While updating a template in wordpress (http://www.wordpress.org/) I enter "__(" then press right arrow and firefox segfaults.

I have collected a core, and obtained a backtrace, register dump, and frame dump which I'll be able to attache to this report.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-1.0.6-1.1.fc4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.open firefox
2.go to wordpress and login as the site admin
3.select presentation then theme editor
4.select default theme and go to the main template
5. where it says the_content('Re add __( after the bracket then press the right arrow


Actual Results:  Firefox segfaults

Expected Results:  the text should be changed and the cursor should move.

Additional info:

We've seen something similar to this before but that was not this reproducable.  As this is a crash in glibc (*__GI___libc_free (mem=0x1) at malloc.c:3401) it may be a security issue...
Comment 1 James Bourne 2005-08-01 13:55:55 EDT
Created attachment 117348 [details]
output from gdb
Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 05:41:56 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2007-07-18 13:22:16 EDT
Distribution against which this bug was reported is no longer supported; could
you please reproduce this with the updated version of the currently supported
distribution (Fedora Core 6, or Fedora 7, or Rawhide)? If this issue turns out
to still be reproducible, please let us know in this bug report.  If after a
month's time we have not heard back from you, we will have to close this bug as
CANTFIX.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-28 10:37:34 EDT
We haven't got any reply to the last question about reproducability of the bug
with Fedora Core 6, Fedora 7, or Fedora devel. Mass closing this bug, so if you
have new information that would help us fix this bug, please reopen it with the
additional information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.