Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0. The upgrade date is tentatively scheduled for 2 December 2018, pending final testing and feedback.
Bug 165319 - Network Packet error with static ipaddress
Network Packet error with static ipaddress
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-08-07 17:05 EDT by Mike Browder
Modified: 2008-02-27 17:44 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-27 17:44:40 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mike Browder 2005-08-07 17:05:23 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.7.5) Gecko/20041107 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
I get network packet errors when I use a static ipaddress. See below... If a allow my network address to be set using DHCP everything works great. I am current on all updates as of Aug 6, 2005.  Also I have made the changes and reboot and get the same results. 

kernel running: uname -a
     2.6.12-1.1398_FC4 #1 Fri Jul 15 00:52:32 EDT 2005 i686 i686 i386

which NIC model / manufacturer, info from: /sbin/lspci
    01:0b.0 Ethernet controller: Lite-On Communications Inc LNE100TX

grep eth0 /etc/modprobe.conf
alias eth0 tulip

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use network configuration tool... Deactivate eth0 
2. select --> Statically set IP address 
3. Activate eth0 
4. I get the following errors 

To clean up the errors. 
I change eth0 back to Automatically obtain IP address settings with dhcp 

Actual Results:  ifconfig eth0 
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:A0:CC:E6:94:AE  
          inet addr:  Bcast:  Mask:
          inet6 addr: fe80::2a0:ccff:fee6:94ae/64 Scope:Link
          RX packets:1313 errors:51 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:17
          TX packets:1360 errors:66 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:30
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:661901 (646.3 KiB)  TX bytes:117653 (114.8 KiB)
          Interrupt:5 Base address:0x8000 

When I ping the system from another box...  
Reply from bytes=32 time=3995ms TTL=64
Reply from bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Request timed out.
Reply from bytes=32 time=714ms TTL=64
Request timed out.
Reply from bytes=32 time=2214ms TTL=64
Request timed out.
Reply from bytes=32 time=2714ms TTL=64
Reply from bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Request timed out.
Reply from bytes=32 time=1714ms TTL=64
Reply from bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Additional info:

I have used mii-tool to turn on/off Auto-negotiation with no change..
I am using 100baseTx-HD hub.
Comment 1 David Timms 2006-03-23 09:36:38 EST
If you still run FC4 -
Is the hub really a switch ?
Can you do an ethereal packet trace - does it show packet errors ?

I have seen similar when a network switch is eg set to auto, but the card is set
to any other setting, and vice-versa. Especially cisco switch (with port fast)
and netgear consumer switches. Either both ends must use compatible auto (there
are several kinds), or else both most be set to same setting. What happens is
that the port continually tries to negiotiate, and for moments it can get
packets out/in, but is bad most of the time. I also see this on windows machines
that have been working perfectly and then one day a dreadfully slow on the
network, toggle the auto to 100/full or to auto seems to immediately fix the
problem !
Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 06:13:16 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Comment 3 petrosyan 2008-02-27 17:44:40 EST
Fedora Core 4 is no longer maintained.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release, please reopen this bug and assign it to the
corresponding Fedora version.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.