Bug 16571 - Lokkit menu item doesnt work for users
Summary: Lokkit menu item doesnt work for users
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: gnome-lokkit (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.1
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Preston Brown
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2000-08-19 05:46 UTC by Adrian Likins
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-08-20 15:07:20 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Adrian Likins 2000-08-19 05:46:02 UTC
The gnome-lokkit app includes a desktop file for
the gnome enviroment. 

The desktop file just list the command as "gnome-lokkit"
so users without /usr/sbin in their paths will not
be able to start the app.

The app either should not be on the menus, or perhaps
it should use user-helper so it can run as root.

Comment 1 Alan Cox 2000-08-20 10:46:30 UTC
Or the desktop file should be installed mode 0700 root owned


Comment 2 Preston Brown 2000-08-20 15:07:18 UTC
fixed  in 0.41-3 and later.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.