Bug 166819 - kernel 2.6.12-1.1509_FC5 complaints about dump_smp_call_function
kernel 2.6.12-1.1509_FC5 complaints about dump_smp_call_function
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeffrey Moyer
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-08-25 23:32 EDT by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 2.6.12-1.1517_FC5
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-08-27 17:30:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2005-08-25 23:32:19 EDT
Description of problem:

An installation of kernel-2.6.12-1.1509_FC5 on a uniprocessors x86_64 machine
resulted in the following warnings:

WARNING: /lib/modules/2.6.12-1.1509_FC5/kernel/drivers/block/diskdump.ko needs
unknown symbol dump_smp_call_function
WARNING: /lib/modules/2.6.12-1.1509_FC5/kernel/drivers/net/netdump.ko needs
unknown symbol dump_smp_call_function

Additional info:
I do not know at this moment if the above shows on x86 machine as well.
Comment 1 Michal Jaegermann 2005-08-26 11:33:38 EDT
These unknown symbol complaints are indeed absent in the case of a non-SMP
kernel for i686.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.