This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 167229 - Icons for files in "Desktop" folder disappear after a few minutes
Icons for files in "Desktop" folder disappear after a few minutes
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gamin (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Daniel Veillard
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-08-31 14:20 EDT by Dennis Jacobfeuerborn
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-09-21 15:13:02 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dennis Jacobfeuerborn 2005-08-31 14:20:24 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8b4) Gecko/20050827 Firefox/1.0+

Description of problem:
After few minutes of using the gnome desktop all icons for files stored in the "Desktop" folder disappear. This only affects files not links to folders or the system icons (Computer, Trash, XYZ's Home).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Work on the desktop for a few minutes
2.
3.
  

Actual Results:  Icons disappear

Expected Results:  Icons should stay where they are

Additional info:

All packages are from the current Rawhide except for the openoffice and wget packages.
Comment 1 Dennis Jacobfeuerborn 2005-08-31 14:33:42 EDT
When I try to start the daemon from the shell I get the following output:
=====
[dennis@nexus ~]$ /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon
The program 'gnome-settings-daemon' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadDevice, invalid or uninitialized input device'.
  (Details: serial 2221 error_code 170 request_code 150 minor_code 3)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)
[1125513359,000,xklavier.c:XklStartListen/]     The backend does not require
manual layout management - but it is provided by the application
=====
Comment 2 Dennis Jacobfeuerborn 2005-08-31 14:41:19 EDT
Disregard the last comment it was mean for bug 167227, sorry for the confusion.
Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-08-31 15:53:54 EDT
This sort of sounds like a gamin issue.  I'll move to that component to see what
Daniel has to say.
Comment 4 Daniel Veillard 2005-08-31 18:08:00 EDT
Well depends on the kernel running, and the version of gamin, maybe it's
using inotify and there is a bug or a mismatch between the kernel and the
inotify version of gamin.

Daniel
Comment 5 Dennis Jacobfeuerborn 2005-09-01 08:50:33 EDT
As I mentioned in the bugreport I was running the latest Rawhide packages which
at the time were:

gamin-0.1.5-1
kernel-2.6.13-1.1526_FC5
Comment 6 Dennis Jacobfeuerborn 2005-09-06 16:12:59 EDT
This seems to be related to the following gnome bug:
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=314457
Comment 7 Dennis Jacobfeuerborn 2005-09-21 15:13:02 EDT
This is fixed with kernel-2.6.13-1.1565_FC5 as a result of the following fix in
2.6.14-rc2:
=====
commit f805fbdaacf4367ce566743a665622387768ac0d
Author: Linus Torvalds <torvalds@g5.osdl.org>
Date:   Mon Sep 19 19:54:29 2005 -0700

    Make fsnotify possibly work better for the inode removal case
    
    Checking i_nlink is dubious, but the alternatives look even
    less appetizing.
    
    Signed-off-by: Linus Torvalds <torvalds@osdl.org>
=====

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.