Bug 168350 - [RHEL4-U3] diskdump - Wrong drive use order when multiple drives are used
[RHEL4-U3] diskdump - Wrong drive use order when multiple drives are used
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: diskdumputils (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Akira Imamura
Depends On:
Blocks: 168429
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-09-15 06:13 EDT by Bastien Nocera
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:07 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHEA-2006-0066
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-03-07 13:23:08 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
diskdump-fix-prio-order.patch (433 bytes, patch)
2005-09-15 06:13 EDT, Bastien Nocera
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Bastien Nocera 2005-09-15 06:13:50 EDT

For example, using:
will make diskdump use /dev/sbd2 first, then /dev/sdb1
Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2005-09-15 06:13:50 EDT
Created attachment 118836 [details]
Comment 4 Dave Anderson 2005-11-28 11:55:00 EST
Fix applied in RHEL4 version diskdumputils-1.2.1-2.
Comment 7 Jeff Needle 2006-02-09 11:13:05 EST
Akira-san, can you please provide verification that diskdumputils-1.2.1-2, as
referenced in RHEA-2006:066-03, addresses this bugzilla to your satisfaction and
that your quality testing was successful?
Comment 8 Akira Imamura 2006-02-10 10:51:30 EST
Since we have done testing, we report the results here.

1. Result of the testing
 Overall result: PASS
 - Regressions: None
 - Unfixed bugs: None

2. Hardware that we used for the testing
 - i386
 - ia64
 - x86_64
 - ppc64

3. Version of packages that we used for the testing
 - diskdumputils-1.2.8-2

4. Additional Comments
Comment 11 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-03-07 13:23:08 EST
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.