Bug 168586 - Simple theme depends on Redmond95
Simple theme depends on Redmond95
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-themes (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-09-17 11:48 EDT by Dan Horak
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-11-27 01:17:37 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dan Horak 2005-09-17 11:48:12 EDT
Description of problem:
Style for "menu" and "togglebutton" from the "Simple" theme depends on
"Redmond95", which was removed from the package.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gtk-engines-0.12-7
Comment 1 Joe Pruett 2005-12-13 13:04:59 EST
this also affects rhel4.  should a new ticket be opened for that?
Comment 2 Patrick Monnerat 2006-05-17 10:27:27 EDT
Problem reported for 8 months now and still not fixed... I wonder if someone is 
taking bug reports into account...

Anyway, I experience the same problem: it does not affect GUI behavior, but is 
VERY anoying since it causes warnings on stderr each time a gtk-based program 
is called...

Commenting out the two lines containing "redmond95" 
in /usr/share/themes/Simple/gtk-2.0/gtkrc is a satisfactory workaround... but 
this bug should definitely be fixed in distro package.
Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2006-11-27 01:17:37 EST
Thank you for the bug report. However, Fedora Project no longer maintains this
version of the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug
if the problem persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older
releases, and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the
problem against Fedora Legacy component


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.