Bug 169256 - nForce ethernet driver forcedeth sometimes stops working
nForce ethernet driver forcedeth sometimes stops working
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
: 169257 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-09-26 05:05 EDT by Vlado Potisk
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:22 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-05-04 21:35:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Vlado Potisk 2005-09-26 05:05:47 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.10) Gecko/20050909 Fedora/1.0.6-1.2.fc3 Firefox/1.0.6

Description of problem:
The FC3 kernel is affected by an annoying bug, fix is available upstream already. Please include it in the next kernel release.

The symptoms are:
- problem occurs on mainboards with the nForce4 chipset
- after some time the NIC suddenly stops working
- this message appears in the log repeatedly:
  nv_stop_tx: TransmitterStatus remained busy<7>eth0: tx_timeout:dead entries!
- reboot does not help, power must be switched off to make the NIC working again.

More information about the problem and the fix can be found here:
http://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=4552

Bug 167674 concerning RHEL3 is similar to this.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.12-1.1378_FC3

How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
No special steps, just check if the LAN interface on a mainboard with the nForce4 mainboard is still working. In my case it locks up about once a day.


Additional info:
Comment 1 Vlado Potisk 2005-09-26 05:12:20 EDT
*** Bug 169257 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Henri Ala-Peijari 2005-10-01 06:56:04 EDT
I think this same problem affects FC4 64bit as well. Symptoms are the same, NIC
stops working after a while on an Asus nForce4 chipset motherboard. I have
yum:ed the updates, so no fix for this release yet?
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2006-01-16 17:30:20 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open Fedora Core 3 kernel bugs.

Fedora Core 3 support has transitioned to the Fedora Legacy project.
Due to the limited resources of this project, typically only
updates for new security issues are released.

As this bug isn't security related, it has been migrated to a
Fedora Core 4 bug.  Please upgrade to this newer release, and
test if this bug is still present there.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

Thank you.
Comment 4 Vlado Potisk 2006-01-16 18:09:31 EST
I'm sorry, I cannot respond to your request. I do not have a forcedeth LAN
interface any more, so I cannot check if the problem persist.

However there is a recent comment in the kernel bugzilla (link in the original
report) saying that: "2.6.14-1.1656_FC4 ships with forcedeth-0.41.  You need to
upgrade to a much newer version of forcedeth to resolve this problem.". If that
is correct, this bug should remain open.
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2006-01-17 00:34:30 EST
0.48 is in the version currently in updates-testing.
I'll leave this open for now, but mark it modified & close it once that update
goes final.

Thanks for the status update.
Comment 6 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 01:13:18 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 7 John Thacker 2006-05-04 21:35:26 EDT
Closing per previous comment.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.