Bug 169308 - qmgr exits causing all messages to be defered
qmgr exits causing all messages to be defered
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: postfix (Show other bugs)
3
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Thomas Woerner
https://mailguard.ucar.edu/mailguard/...
:
: 169306 169307 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-09-26 16:53 EDT by Greg Woods
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-01-13 14:53:26 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
test case to demonstrate the bug (2.89 KB, application/octet-stream)
2005-09-26 16:54 EDT, Greg Woods
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Greg Woods 2005-09-26 16:53:32 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.10) Gecko/20050909 Fedora/1.0.6-1.2.fc4 Firefox/1.0.6

Description of problem:
The attached spam, when inserted into the active queue spool area, causes qmgr to exit, leaving the system in a state where it will accept messages but nothing is delivered. A corrupt mail *should* get moved to the corrupt area and should not cause all delivery through the system to cease. Here is the log entry:

Sep 26 09:04:37 mscan6 postfix/qmgr[18101]: fatal: bad extra offset  file active
/2/2DE3E114020
Sep 26 09:04:38 mscan6 postfix/master[18036]: warning: process /usr/libexec/post
fix/qmgr pid 18101 exit status 1

The system tries to restart qmgr, but it exits as soon as it hits this message again, and nothing queued behind it is ever delivered.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
postfix-2.1.5-5

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Stop postfix
2.Place the queue file referenced by the above URL into /var/spool/postfix/active/2/2DE3E114020
3. Restart postfix
  

Actual Results:  Sep 26 09:04:37 mscan6 postfix/qmgr[18101]: fatal: bad extra offset  file active
/2/2DE3E114020
Sep 26 09:04:38 mscan6 postfix/master[18036]: warning: process /usr/libexec/post
fix/qmgr pid 18101 exit status 1

Expected Results:  I would have expected a corrupt message to be moved under /var/spool/postfix/corrupt so that remaining queued messages could be delivered.

Additional info:

It's a high priority problem when it happens, but it's only happened once in more than a year of running this system.
Comment 1 Greg Woods 2005-09-26 16:54:55 EDT
Created attachment 119276 [details]
test case to demonstrate the bug
Comment 2 Greg Woods 2005-09-26 16:57:43 EDT
Sorry about the duplicates, it was my first time using this form. This is the
one that should be kept because it has the attachment.
Comment 3 Thomas Woerner 2005-09-27 05:09:29 EDT
*** Bug 169307 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Thomas Woerner 2005-09-27 05:09:39 EDT
*** Bug 169306 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Thomas Woerner 2005-10-04 09:39:42 EDT
Can you please verify, if the problem also occurs with the FC-4 package?

You'd have to recompile the source package for FC-3.
Comment 6 Greg Woods 2005-10-04 10:34:25 EDT
I will verify on FC4 as soon as I can, but I do not currently have any FC4
machines that run Postfix, so it may be a while before I have time to get to this.
Comment 7 John Thacker 2007-01-13 14:53:26 EST
(This is a mass update to bugs which have been in NEEDINFO unmodified for over a
year and are for a currently unsupported version of Fedora Core.)

Closing per lack of response to previous request for information.
This bug was originally filed against a much earlier version of Fedora
Core, and significant changes have taken place since the last version
for which this bug is confirmed.

Note that FC3 and FC4 are supported by Fedora Legacy for security
fixes only.  Please install a still supported version and retest.  If
it still occurs on FC5 or FC6, please reopen and assign to the correct
version.  Otherwise, if this a security issue, please change the
product to Fedora Legacy.  Thanks, and we are sorry that we did not
get to this bug earlier.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.