Bug 170193 - Bad page state at __free_pages_ok
Bad page state at __free_pages_ok
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-10-08 15:06 EDT by Chris Adams
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:22 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-04 08:40:36 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Chris Adams 2005-10-08 15:06:45 EDT
After a "yum update" and a reboot, I decided to play a little bzflag.  After I
played for a while, I exited, and a little later I was looking at my kernel
messages, and I see:

Bad page state at __free_pages_ok (in process 'bzflag', page c113ee20)
flags:0x20000004 mapping:00000000 mapcount:0 count:-512 (Not tainted)
Backtrace:
 [<c0147d9f>] bad_page+0x8a/0xbd
 [<c01480ed>] __free_pages_ok+0x6c/0xba
 [<c014b110>] kmem_freepages+0x79/0x9a
 [<c014b19c>] slab_destroy+0x3e/0xa8
 [<c014c042>] free_block+0xf2/0xf7
 [<c014c091>] cache_flusharray+0x4a/0xac
 [<c014c3a1>] kfree+0x4c/0x50
 [<c02a0c96>] kfree_skbmem+0x8/0x15
 [<c02cda0d>] tcp_clean_rtx_queue+0x12d/0x3f9
 [<c01bb0fe>] selinux_socket_sock_rcv_skb+0x1f6/0x247
 [<c02ce28e>] tcp_ack+0xce/0x5bd
 [<c02d0d65>] tcp_rcv_established+0x4d1/0x7b2
 [<c02d9285>] tcp_v4_do_rcv+0xf4/0x109
 [<c02d9915>] tcp_v4_rcv+0x67b/0x778
 [<c011b6fa>] activate_task+0x8a/0x99
 [<c02bf066>] ip_local_deliver+0x94/0x273
 [<c02bf777>] ip_rcv+0x350/0x551
 [<c011d5eb>] __wake_up+0x32/0x43
 [<c012980d>] __mod_timer+0x11d/0x159
 [<c02a6805>] netif_receive_skb+0x228/0x279
 [<f8a87678>] stall_callback+0xd6/0xf0 [uhci_hcd]
 [<c02a68e1>] process_backlog+0x8b/0x11d
 [<c02a69f5>] net_rx_action+0x82/0x175
 [<c0126469>] __do_softirq+0x69/0xd5
 [<c0106688>] do_softirq+0x45/0x4c
 =======================
 [<c0126555>] local_bh_enable+0x80/0x82
 [<c024bf9d>] loopback_xmit+0x95/0xae
 [<c02a6029>] dev_queue_xmit+0xbb/0x2a8
 [<c02c2239>] ip_finish_output+0xd5/0x24e
 [<c02c23b2>] ip_finish_output2+0x0/0x1e0
 [<c02c29fa>] ip_queue_xmit+0x256/0x51a
 [<c02de4e1>] udp_push_pending_frames+0x130/0x24f
 [<c02a0340>] release_sock+0x12/0x79
 [<c01d360e>] copy_to_user+0x4d/0x5f
 [<c02d804f>] tcp_v4_send_check+0x47/0xda
 [<c02d24c9>] tcp_transmit_skb+0x37a/0x70c
 [<c02c8abf>] tcp_recvmsg+0x2d1/0x73f
 [<c02a0483>] sock_common_recvmsg+0x41/0x57
 [<c029ce6d>] sock_recvmsg+0x10d/0x128
 [<c02fc720>] unix_stream_recvmsg+0x1de/0x43a
 [<c01345f3>] autoremove_wake_function+0x0/0x37
 [<c0161e95>] fget+0x3b/0x42
 [<c029e10a>] sys_recvfrom+0xac/0xff
 [<c029e124>] sys_recvfrom+0xc6/0xff
 [<c0172ce5>] do_select+0x2b9/0x2cf
 [<c029e194>] sys_recv+0x37/0x3b
 [<c029e847>] sys_socketcall+0x195/0x286
 [<c0103ff9>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb
Trying to fix it up, but a reboot is needed

I didn't see any other bug reports that looked like this.

This is an Athlon 64 (but running the 32 bit FC3) running
kernel-smp-2.6.12-1.1378_FC3.i686.rpm.  It is up to date as of this morning. 
Please let me know any other information or testing I can provide.
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2006-01-16 17:19:32 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open Fedora Core 3 kernel bugs.

Fedora Core 3 support has transitioned to the Fedora Legacy project.
Due to the limited resources of this project, typically only
updates for new security issues are released.

As this bug isn't security related, it has been migrated to a
Fedora Core 4 bug.  Please upgrade to this newer release, and
test if this bug is still present there.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

Thank you.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 00:23:23 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 3 Chris Adams 2006-02-04 08:40:36 EST
I opened this because I had seen several oopses playing bzflag.  Of course, as
soon as I reported it (even though I didn't immediately change ANYTHING), the
oopses stopped.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.