This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 170437 - /etc/init.d/nfs status prints wrong status
/etc/init.d/nfs status prints wrong status
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nfs-utils (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Steve Dickson
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-10-11 14:39 EDT by Khem Raj
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-07-25 11:34:18 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Khem Raj 2005-10-11 14:39:59 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050922 Fedora/1.0.7-1.1.fc4 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
When  I am running nfs server and issue following command as root.

 /etc/init.d/nfs status

It prints ther following information

Shutting down NFS mountd: rpc.mountd (pid 2470) is running...
nfsd (pid 2464 2463 2462 2461 2460 2459 2458 2457) is running...
rpc.rquotad (pid 2435) is running...


Here the first line says 'Shutting down NFS mountd:..

this seems to be wrong. I think while getting the status it is not shutting down this service. It looks like a printing error.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
nfs-utils-1.0.7-12.FC4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.log in as root.
2. nfs sever must be running on the machine.
3. issue /etc/init.d/nfs status and observe the output.

Actual Results:  
Shutting down NFS mountd: rpc.mountd (pid 2470) is running...
nfsd (pid 2464 2463 2462 2461 2460 2459 2458 2457) is running...
rpc.rquotad (pid 2435) is running...


Additional info:
Comment 1 Steve Dickson 2006-07-25 11:34:18 EDT
This is fixed in the latest nfs-utils rpm
Comment 2 Khem Raj 2006-07-25 15:30:41 EDT
Thats right I verified it with nfs-utils-1.0.8-2.fc5 and it is fixed there.
Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.