Bug 170439 - Find reports glibc error when using -nouser
Find reports glibc error when using -nouser
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: findutils (Show other bugs)
4.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tim Waugh
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-10-11 15:12 EDT by Richard Frovarp
Modified: 2008-08-19 08:57 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-19 08:57:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Core generated from running find /home -nouser (1.32 MB, application/octet-stream)
2005-10-20 09:40 EDT, Richard Frovarp
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Richard Frovarp 2005-10-11 15:12:09 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050921 Red Hat/1.0.7-1.4.1 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
When trying to run find . -nouser on select servers from /, I recieve:

*** glibc detected *** free(): invalid pointer: 0x0096f09c ***
Aborted

Running find . -nogroup on the same machine does not result in the error above. On the same machine if the number of directories is severely limited -nouser will also run fine. 

On other machines with twice the number of users, fine . -nouser has no problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
findutils-4.1.20-7

How reproducible:
Didn't try


Additional info:
Comment 1 Tim Waugh 2005-10-12 09:31:55 EDT
Can you get a core file by running this command first?:

ulimit -c unlimited

If it doesn't work, try as the root user.
Comment 2 Richard Frovarp 2005-10-20 09:40:53 EDT
Created attachment 120190 [details]
Core generated from running find /home -nouser
Comment 3 Tim Waugh 2005-10-21 11:32:14 EDT
Thanks.  What does this say?:

rpm -q --qf "%{name}-%{version}.%{arch}\n" findutils glibc libselinux libsepol
Comment 4 Richard Frovarp 2005-10-21 11:42:07 EDT
rpm -q --qf "%{name}-%{version}.%{arch}\n" findutils glibc libselinux libsepol

findutils-4.1.20.i386
glibc-2.3.4.i686
libselinux-1.19.1.i386
libsepol-1.1.1.i386
Comment 5 Tim Waugh 2005-10-21 12:14:16 EDT
Please run this command, in the directory that core.918 resides:

gdb /usr/bin/find core.918

At the '(gdb)' prompt, type 'bt'.  What does it say?
Comment 6 Richard Frovarp 2005-10-21 12:22:01 EDT
(gdb) bt
#0  0x0082e7a2 in _dl_sysinfo_int80 () from /lib/ld-linux.so.2
#1  0x0086e7d5 in raise () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#2  0x00870149 in abort () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#3  0x008a240a in __libc_message () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#4  0x008a8b3f in _int_free () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#5  0x008a8eba in free () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#6  0x0093daee in nscd_getpw_r () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#7  0x0093dba7 in __nscd_getpwuid_r () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#8  0x008d067a in getpwuid_r@@GLIBC_2.1.2 () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#9  0x008d0121 in getpwuid () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#10 0x0804d3a2 in ?? ()
#11 0x000102b1 in ?? ()
#12 0x09ed2bc0 in ?? ()
#13 0xbfede068 in ?? ()
#14 0x0804cab3 in ?? ()
#15 0x09ed2bc0 in ?? ()
#16 0xbfede1a0 in ?? ()
#17 0x09ed1090 in ?? ()
#18 0x762f0001 in ?? ()
#19 0x722f7261 in ?? ()
#20 0x6e2f6e75 in ?? ()
#21 0x2f646373 in ?? ()
#22 0x0000002b in ?? ()
#23 0x09ed2be4 in ?? ()
#24 0x09ed21d9 in ?? ()
#25 0xbfede218 in ?? ()
#26 0x08049ccb in ?? ()
#27 0x09ed2bc0 in ?? ()
#28 0xbfede1a0 in ?? ()
#29 0x09ed1110 in ?? ()
#30 0x09ed1150 in ?? ()
#31 0x00000000 in ?? ()
Comment 7 Tim Waugh 2005-10-24 09:40:18 EDT
1. Please fetch and install this package, and try the 'gdb' command line again:

http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/core/3/i386/debug/findutils-debuginfo-4.1.20-7.i386.rpm

2. If possible, it would be great if you could narrow down which file or
collection of files is causing this, and attach a tarball of it/them to this bug
report.
Comment 8 Richard Frovarp 2005-12-02 11:46:46 EST
Below is the back trace. I can't post files due to the fact they are email
account files.


#0  0x0082e7a2 in _dl_sysinfo_int80 () from /lib/ld-linux.so.2
(gdb) bt
#0  0x0082e7a2 in _dl_sysinfo_int80 () from /lib/ld-linux.so.2
#1  0x0086e7d5 in raise () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#2  0x00870149 in abort () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#3  0x008a240a in __libc_message () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#4  0x008a8b3f in _int_free () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#5  0x008a8eba in free () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#6  0x0093daee in nscd_getpw_r () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#7  0x0093dba7 in __nscd_getpwuid_r () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#8  0x008d067a in getpwuid_r@@GLIBC_2.1.2 () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#9  0x008d0121 in getpwuid () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#10 0x0804d3a2 in pred_nouser (
    pathname=0x9ed2bc0 "/home/student/sendit/27/05/student1/Drafts", 
    stat_buf=0x0, pred_ptr=0x9ed1090) at pred.c:1004
#11 0x0804cab3 in pred_and (pathname=0x102b1 <Address 0x102b1 out of bounds>, 
    stat_buf=0x96f09c, pred_ptr=0x96cff4) at pred.c:282
#12 0x08049ccb in process_path (
    pathname=0x9ed2bc0 "/home/student/sendit/27/05/student1/Drafts", 
    name=0x9ed2be4 "Drafts", leaf=1, 
    parent=0x9ed27b8 "/home/student/sendit/27/05/student1", d_type=-106 '\226')
    at find.c:493
#13 0x08049f72 in process_path (
    pathname=0x9ed27b8 "/home/student/sendit/27/05/student1", 
    name=0x9ed27d3 "rebhanso", leaf=0, 
    parent=0x9ed1ba0 "/home/student/sendit/27/05", d_type=-106 '\226')
    at find.c:640
#14 0x08049f72 in process_path (
    pathname=0x9ed1ba0 "/home/student/sendit/27/05", name=0x9ed1bb8 "05", 
    leaf=0, parent=0x9ed1590 "/home/student/sendit/27", d_type=-106 '\226')
    at find.c:640
#15 0x08049f72 in process_path (pathname=0x9ed1590 "/home/student/sendit/27", 
    name=0x9ed15a5 "27", leaf=0, parent=0x9ed1188 "/home/student/sendit", 
    d_type=-106 '\226') at find.c:640
#16 0x08049f72 in process_path (pathname=0x9ed1188 "/home/student/sendit", 
    name=0x9ed1196 "sendit", leaf=0, parent=0x9ed08d0 "/home/student", 
    d_type=-106 '\226') at find.c:640
#17 0x08049f72 in process_path (pathname=0x9ed08d0 "/home/student", 
    name=0x9ed08d6 "student", leaf=0, parent=0xbff6fe20 "/home", 
    d_type=-106 '\226') at find.c:640
#18 0x08049f72 in process_path (pathname=0xbff6fe20 "/home", 
    name=0x80521c9 ".", leaf=0, parent=0x80521c9 ".", d_type=-106 '\226')
    at find.c:640
#19 0x0804a4cf in process_top_path (pathname=0xbff6fe20 "/home") at find.c:379
#20 0x0804a926 in main (argc=3, argv=0xbfedee14) at find.c:319
#21 0x0085be23 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#22 0x08049851 in _start ()


Comment 9 Tim Waugh 2005-12-05 04:56:16 EST
If you could make a copy of that tree ('cp -a') and just truncate all of the
files in it, that ought to be sufficient I think.  Something like this, as root:

cp -a /home /tmp/home-copy
find /tmp/home-copy -type f -print0 | xargs -rn1 -0i dd if=/dev/null of=\{}

If you do that, does /tmp/home-copy also trigger the same problem?
Comment 11 Phil Knirsch 2008-08-19 08:57:02 EDT
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Engineering for inclusion in a Red
Hat Enterprise Linux maintenance release.

As this bug has been in NEEDINFO for an extended period of time we are going
to close this bug due to inactivity. If you would like to persue this
matter feel free to reopen this bug and attach the needed information.

With the goal of minimizing risk of change for deployed systems, and in
response to customer and partner requirements, Red Hat takes a conservative
approach when evaluating enhancements for inclusion in maintenance updates
for currently deployed products. The primary objectives of update releases
are to enable new hardware platform support and to resolve critical
defects.

However, Red Hat will further review this request for potential inclusion
in future major releases of Red Hat Enterprise Linux.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.