Bug 170752 - "Cannot allocate resource region" with CB1410 Cardbus controller
"Cannot allocate resource region" with CB1410 Cardbus controller
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
OldNeedsRetesting
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-10-14 09:06 EDT by Haakon Riiser
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:22 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-16 21:10:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Haakon Riiser 2005-10-14 09:06:32 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8b5) Gecko/20051006 Firefox/1.4.1

Description of problem:
When I updated from kernel-2.6.12-1.1456_FC4 to kernel-2.6.13-1.1526_FC4,
I suddenly started getting

  PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 0 of device 0000:02:03.0

in the kernel log on every boot.  Device 0000:02:03.0 is an ENE CB1410
Cardbus controller.  I don't use any PCMCIA/Cardbus devices on this system,
so I don't know what the consequence of this error is, but it certainly looks
like it wouldn't have worked if I needed it. :-)  FYI: This might be related
to bug 170665, although the error message isn't identical.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.13-1.1526_FC4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
Just install kernel-2.6.13-1.1526_FC4 on a system with a CB1410
controller, and boot.  The above error message is one of the first
things printed on the console.

Additional info:

This is 'lspci -vvv' for the relevant device:

02:03.0 CardBus bridge: ENE Technology Inc CB1410 Cardbus Controller (rev 01)
	Subsystem: COMPAL Electronics Inc: Unknown device 0012
	Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
	Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
	Latency: 168, Cache Line Size 20
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 10
	Region 0: Memory at d0002000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
	Bus: primary=02, secondary=03, subordinate=06, sec-latency=176
	Memory window 0: 90000000-91fff000 (prefetchable)
	Memory window 1: d2000000-d3fff000
	I/O window 0: 0000b000-0000bfff
	I/O window 1: 00002000-00002fff
	BridgeCtl: Parity- SERR- ISA- VGA- MAbort- >Reset+ 16bInt+ PostWrite+
	16-bit legacy interface ports at 0001
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2005-11-10 14:10:07 EST
2.6.14-1.1637_FC4 has been released as an update for FC4.
Please retest with this update, as a large amount of code has been changed in
this release, which may have fixed your problem.

Thank you.
Comment 2 Haakon Riiser 2005-11-10 17:54:24 EST
Sorry, still broken in 2.6.14-1.1637_FC4.
Comment 3 Richard Körber 2005-11-13 07:25:41 EST
I've got the same issue with my Acer Travelmate notebook. Since updating to
kernel-2.6.13-1.1526_FC4, I get these messages on startup:

PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 7 of bridge 0000:00:1c.0
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 8 of bridge 0000:00:1c.0
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 9 of bridge 0000:00:1c.0
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 7 of bridge 0000:00:1c.1
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 8 of bridge 0000:00:1c.1
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 9 of bridge 0000:00:1c.1
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 7 of bridge 0000:00:1c.2
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 8 of bridge 0000:00:1c.2
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 9 of bridge 0000:00:1c.2

And later...

PCI: Device 0000:00:1c.0 not available because of resource collisions
PCI: Device 0000:00:1c.1 not available because of resource collisions
PCI: Device 0000:00:1c.2 not available because of resource collisions

According to lspci -v, the devices 00:1c.0, 00:1c.1 and 00:1c.2 are PCI bridges
Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) PCI Express Port 1, Port 2
and Port 3.

Tested and still broken with kernel 2.6.14-1.1637_FC4.

I also cannot use WiFi on that notebook since updating to
kernel-2.6.13-1.1526_FC4. ipw2200 is detected at startup, but then I find these
lines in dmesg:

ACPI: PCI interrupt for device 0000:06:03.0 disabled
ipw2200: probe of 0000:06:03.0 failed with error -5

There is no WiFi eth device available after bootup (before the
kernel-2.6.13-1.1526_FC4 update it was eth1, which is not listed any more now).
Maybe this problem is related to this bug?
Comment 4 Richard Körber 2006-01-11 15:55:42 EST
Is this a duplicate of Bug 169738?
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2006-01-12 20:06:27 EST
no, that was a coincidence. 169738 is a 'machine doesnt boot' bug that hit HP
laptops specifically.
Comment 6 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 01:33:47 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 7 Haakon Riiser 2006-02-04 07:20:20 EST
I still get
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 0 of device 0000:02:03.0
in 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4.
Comment 8 Richard Körber 2006-03-20 13:58:03 EST
I still get this error with FC5 final (Kernel 2.6.15-1.2054_FC5). It is
frustrating that no progress was made for months. How can I help resolve this bug?
Comment 9 Haakon Riiser 2006-05-23 06:36:11 EDT
Still broken in 2.6.16-1.2111_FC4.
Comment 10 Dave Jones 2006-09-16 21:43:48 EDT
[This comment added as part of a mass-update to all open FC4 kernel bugs]

FC4 has now transitioned to the Fedora legacy project, which will continue to
release security related updates for the kernel.  As this bug is not security
related, it is unlikely to be fixed in an update for FC4, and has been migrated
to FC5.

Please retest with Fedora Core 5.

Thank you.
Comment 11 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 16:25:40 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 12 Haakon Riiser 2007-07-06 06:41:05 EDT
Just upgraded from FC5 to Fedora 7, and the error message is still
present in dmesg, but it is no longer displayed when booting.
Comment 13 Haakon Riiser 2007-07-06 06:42:02 EDT
Forgot to mention the kernel version: 2.6.21-1.3228.fc7
Comment 14 Jon Stanley 2008-03-31 14:31:19 EDT
Removing NeedsRetesting from whiteboard so we can repurpose it.
Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 07:58:15 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2008-06-16 21:10:55 EDT
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.