Bug 170971 - terminal emulator window title isn't in Unicode
terminal emulator window title isn't in Unicode
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mc (Show other bugs)
3
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jindrich Novy
:
: 170975 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-10-16 15:10 EDT by Radek Bíba
Modified: 2013-07-02 19:10 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-11-10 05:24:33 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Radek Bíba 2005-10-16 15:29:46 EDT
I'm not sure what's wrong with Bugzilla but it didn't save my report properly,
even on second attempt...
Here is it:

Description of problem:
Please see Summary and Steps to Reproduce for a simple test case.
Note: I didn't want to force you to input a Unicode character from your
keyboard so I'm using "February" in French.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
mc-4.6.1-3.FC3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
(in an emulator in GUI, with titlebar; not in a pure terminal)
1. export LC_ALL=fr_FR.utf8
2. name=`date +%b -d 1Feb`
2. mkdir /tmp/$name
3. cd /tmp/$name
4. mc

Actual Results: The terminal emulator window title contains:

mc - USER@HOST:/tmp/f??v
(note the two question marks)

Expected Results: mc - USER@HOST:/tmp/fév

Additional info:
And no, it's not a bad window-manager setting, since after step #3 you can see
the window title is OK (as long as your terminal emulator reflects current
working directory to the window title, tested in konsole in KDE).
Comment 1 Radek Bíba 2005-10-16 15:32:41 EDT
*** Bug 170975 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Jindrich Novy 2005-10-25 06:38:04 EDT
Fixed. The error was in the condition added by the utf8 patch, which was trying
to eliminate all broken utf8 sequences and replace them by '?'s. Unfortunately
the condition was:

if ( *s < ' ' ) { put there '?' instead }

where s is char *s...
That's not good. if ( *(unsigned char *)s < ' ' ) makes the problem go away.

Btw. tested the fixed version with directory "řeřicha"

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.