Bug 172763 - error messages in dmesg
error messages in dmesg
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 171453
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-11-09 05:40 EST by Sebastian
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-11-09 15:04:27 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Sebastian 2005-11-09 05:40:26 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)

Description of problem:
in dmesg the following error shows up. Found it only once while searching with google:

Badness in interruptible_sleep_on_timeout
 [<c031746f>] interruptible_sleep_on_timeout+0xf7/0x113
 [<c012b9e1>] group_send_sig_info+0x59/0x63
 [<c011d046>] default_wake_function+0x0/0xc
 [<f8a5f48b>] lockd_down+0xbe/0x120 [lockd]
 [<f8aeecbe>] nfs_kill_super+0x5e/0x62 [nfs]
 [<c0169fd8>] deactivate_super+0x5d/0x6e
 [<c017ef34>] sys_umount+0x33/0x73
 [<c017bf5b>] destroy_inode+0x3f/0x4e
 [<c0108055>] do_syscall_trace+0xef/0x123
 [<c017ef8b>] sys_oldumount+0x17/0x1b
 [<c010395d>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.13-1.1532_FC4smp

How reproducible:
Didn't try


Additional info:
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2005-11-09 15:04:27 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 171453 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.